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Inspection Procedure 1: Power Windows Do Not Work At All

NOTE: To perform this test, MUT-II Scan Tool (MB991502), SWS Monitor Kit (MB991862) and Test Harness Set (MB991223) must be used.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to Scan Tool (MB991502), always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool.
  1. Use scan tool to select ECU CHECK on the SWS monitor display. Check the ETACS-ECU. Connect SWS Monitor Kit (MB991862) after turning on Scan Tool (MB13991502). Connect scan tool to the data link connector. Connect SWS monitor kit to the column switch connector. When the ignition switch is turned to ON position, scan tool should show OK on the "ETACS ECU" menu. Is OK displayed on the ETACS ECU menu? If YES, go to next step. If NO, communication with ETACS-ECU is impossible. See appropriate MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEM article.
  2. Check the input signal by using service data of SWS monitor. Turn the ignition switch to ON position before checking input signals from the ignition switch. Select ETACS ECU (DATA LIST). Check that normal conditions of 30 IG SW (IG1) ON is displayed. Does the scan tool display IG SW (IG1) as normal condition? If YES, go to next step. If NO, ETACS-ECU does not receive a signal from the ignition switch (IG1). See appropriate MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEM article.
  3. Check power window relay. See TESTING POWER WINDOW RELAY  table. See Fig 1 . If relay is okay, go to next step. If power window relay is faulty, replace relay. After repair, check power window operation.
    TESTING POWER WINDOW RELAY

    Battery Voltage Terminals No. Specified Condition
    Not Applied 4 & 5 No Continuity
    Terminal No. 1 (-) & Terminal No. 3 (+) 4 & 5 Less Than 2 Ohms Resistance
  4. Disconnect power window relay connector. Measure voltage at junction block side of connector between ground and terminal No. 5. See Figure . Battery voltage should exist. If battery voltage exists, go to step  7 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Inspect power window relay connector for damage. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace power window relay connector. After repair, check power window operation.
  6. Check for damaged wiring between power window relay connector and fusible link No. 5. Also check condition of junction block connector C-86. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repair or replace wiring or connector as necessary.
  7. Disconnect power window relay connector. Measure resistance at junction block side of connector between ground and terminal No. 3. See Fig 1 . If resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to step  10 . If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Inspect power window relay connector for damage. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace power window relay connector. After repair, check power window operation.
  9. Check for damaged wiring between power window relay connector and fusible link No. 5. Also check condition of junction block fusible link connector C-84. See Fig 2 . Repair or replace wiring or connector as necessary.
  10. Disconnect main power window switch connector. Measure resistance at junction block side of connector between ground and terminal No. 12. See Fig 3 . Resistance should be 2 ohms or less. If resistance is as specified, go to step  13 . If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
  11. Inspect main power window switch connector for damage. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace main power window switch connector. After repair, check power window operation.
  12. Check for damaged wiring between power window switch and ground. Repair or replace wiring or connector as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If no problem is found, no further action is necessary.
  13. Disconnect main power window switch connector E-16. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage at harness side of connector between ground and terminal No. 13. See Fig 3 . Battery voltage should exist. If voltage is as specified, replace power window main switch. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  14. Check power window relay connector C-92 and ETACS-ECU connector C-95 for damage. See Fig 2 and Figure . If no problem is found. go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace the connector. After repair, check that the power windows work normally.
  15. Check power window relay connector C-92 and power window main switch connector E-16 for damage. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Are power window relay connector C-92 and power window main switch connector E-16 in good condition? If YES, go to next step. If NO, repair or replace the connector. Check that the power windows work normally
  16. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-92 and power window main switch connector E-16. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . Also check junction block connector C-87 and intermediate connector C-68. See Fig 4 and Figure . If junction block connector C-87 or intermediate connectors C-68 is damaged, repair or replace the connector. Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-92 and power window main switch connector E-16 in good condition? If YES, replace the ETACS-ECU. If NO, repair the wiring harness. After repair, check that the power windows work normally.
Fig 1: Testing Power Window Relay Circuit
G99J05993Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to Scan Tool (MB991502), always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool.
  1. Use scan tool to select ECU CHECK on the SWS monitor display. Check the ETACS-ECU. Connect SWS Monitor Kit (MB991862) after turning on Scan Tool (MB13991502). Connect scan tool to the data link connector. Connect SWS monitor kit to the column switch connector. When the ignition switch is turned to ON position, scan tool should show OK on the "ETACS ECU" menu. Is OK displayed on the ETACS ECU menu? If YES, go to next step. If NO, communication with ETACS-ECU is impossible. See appropriate MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEMS article.
  2. Check the input signal by using service data of SWS monitor. Turn the ignition switch to ON position before checking input signals from the ignition switch. Select ETACS ECU (DATA LIST). Check that normal conditions of 30 IG SW (IG1) ON is displayed. Does the scan tool display IG SW (IG1) as normal condition? If YES, go to next step. If NO, inspect ETACS-ECU harness and connector for damage causing it not to receive a signal from the ignition switch. Repair or replace components as necessary.
  3. Check power window relay. See POWER WINDOW RELAY  . If relay is okay, go to next step. If power window relay is faulty, replace relay. After repair, check power window operation.
  4. Disconnect power window relay connector. Measure voltage at junction block side of connector between ground and terminal No. 5. See Figure . Battery voltage should exist. If battery voltage exists, go to step  10 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Inspect power window relay connector for damage. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace power window relay connector. After repair, check power window operation.
  6. Check for damaged wiring between power window relay connector and fusible link No. 5. Also check condition of junction block connector C-86. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repair or replace wiring or connector as necessary.
  7. Disconnect power window relay connector. Measure resistance at junction block side of connector between ground and terminal No. 3. See Figure . If resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to step  10 . If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Inspect power window relay connector for damage. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace power window relay connector. After repair, check power window operation.
  9. Check for damaged wiring between power window relay connector and fusible link No. 5. Also check condition of junction block fusible link connector C-84. See Fig 2 . Repair or replace wiring or connector as necessary.
  10. Disconnect main power window switch connector. Measure resistance at junction block side of connector between ground and terminal No. 12. See Fig 3 . Resistance should be 2 ohms or less. If resistance is as specified, go to step  13 . If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
  11. Inspect main power window switch connector for damage. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace main power window switch connector. After repair, check power window operation.
  12. Check for damaged wiring between power window switch and ground. Repair or replace wiring or connector as necessary. If no problem is found, no further action is necessary.
  13. Disconnect main power window switch connector E-16. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage at harness side of connector between ground and terminal No. 13. See Fig 3 . Battery voltage should exist. If voltage is as specified, replace power window main switch. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  14. Check power window relay connector C-92 and ETACS-ECU connector C-95 for damage. See Fig 5 and Figure . If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace the connector. After repair, check that the power windows work normally.
  15. Check power window relay connector C-92 and power window main switch connector E-16 for damage. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Are power window relay connector C-92 and power window main switch connector E-16 in good condition? If YES, go to next step. If NO, repair or replace the connector. Check that the power windows work normally.
  16. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-92 and power window main switch connector E-16. See Fig 1 and Fig 3 . Also check junction block connector C-87 and intermediate connector C-68. See Fig 4 and Figure . If junction block connector C-87 or intermediate connectors C-68 is damaged, repair or replace the connector. Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-92 and power window main switch connector E-16 in good condition? If YES, replace the ETACS-ECU. If NO, repair the wiring harness. After repair, check that the power windows work normally.
Fig 2: Identifying Fusible Link Connector C-84 Terminals
G00306907Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Fig 3: Identifying Power Window Main Switch Connector E-16 Terminals
G99B05994Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Fig 4: Identifying Intermediate Connectors C-68 & C-72 Terminals
G00306904Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Fig 5: Identifying ETACS-ECU Connectors C-86 & C-95 Terminals
G99A05998Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.