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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2002 >> Montero XLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 13 (intake air temperature sensor). If scan tool value approximately matches air temperature, problem is intermittent. For trouble shooting, see INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If scan tool value does not match air temperature, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect VAF sensor connector. See Figure. Check VAF sensor connector for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step  11. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance between IAT sensor terminals No. 5 and 6 (component side). Resistance should be 0.30-1.0 K ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace VAF sensor. Then go to step  11.
  4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between connector terminal No. 6 (Red/Blue wire) and ground. Voltage should be between 4.5-4.9 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step  8. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Backprobing wire, measure voltage at PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 64 (Red/Blue wire). See Figure. Voltage should be between 4.5-4.9 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  7.
  6. Check PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step  11. If problem does not exist, repair Red/Blue wire between PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 64 and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 6. Then go to step  11.
  7. Check PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step  11. If problem does not exist, replace PCM. Then go to step  11.
  8. Disconnect VAF sensor connector. Check continuity between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire). If continuity exists, replace PCM. Then go to step  11. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  9. Check PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step  11. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  10. Check continuity between VAF sensor connector terminal No. 6 (Red/Blue wire) and PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 64. If there is continuity, replace PCM and go to next step. If there is no continuity, repair Red/Blue wire between VAF sensor connector terminal No. 6 (Red/Blue wire) and PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 64. Then go to next step.
  11. Test drive vehicle following OBD-II drive cycle Other Monitor pattern. See OTHER MONITOR  under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0113 is output, go to step  1 and retry diagnostic procedure. If DTC P0113 is not output, inspection is complete.