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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2001 >> Montero XLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Power Windows >> System Tests >> Test 2 >> Montero Sport

Montero Sport

  1. If Scan Tool (MB991502) is not available go to next step. If scan tool is available, turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on, then open driver and front passenger doors. If tone alarm sounds from the scan tool, replace ETACS-ECU. Retest system. If scan tool alarm does not sound when driver's side door is opened, go to step  4.
  2. Turn ignition off. Using Data Link Connector (DLC) adapter (MB991529) connect DVOM to DLC terminals No 4, 5 and 9. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Observe voltmeter while opening driver's door. If voltmeter needle deflects, go to next step. If voltmeter needle does not deflect, go to step  4.
  3. Shut driver's door. Observe voltmeter needle while opening front passenger's door. If needle deflects, replace ETACS-ECU. Retest system. If voltmeter does needle does not deflect, go to step  6.
  4. Remove driver's side door position switch, located on lower corner of door frame. Connect DVOM to terminals No. 1, 2 and 3 while depressing door switch. See Fig 1. When switch is depressed, continuity should exist. If continuity does not exist, replace door switch, then retest system. If continuity does exist, go to next step.
    Fig 1: Testing Door Position Switch
    G00048411Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. Check Green/Black wire between ETACS-ECU and driver's door position switch. Check connectors for damaged or corroded terminals. If wiring is okay, replace ETACS-ECU then retest system. If wiring is damaged, repair and retest system.
  6. Remove passenger's door position switch, located on lower corner of door frame. Connect DVOM to terminals No. 1, 2 and 3 while depressing door switch. See Fig 1. Continuity should exist with switch depressed. If continuity does not exist, replace door position switch. Retest system. If continuity does exist, go to next step.
  7. Check Green/Yellow wire between ETACS-ECU and front passenger's door position switch. Check connectors for damaged or corroded terminals. Repair or replace wiring if necessary. If wiring is okay, replace ETACS-ECU and then retest system.