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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2001 >> Eclipse GT, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0551: Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance >> Diagnostic Procedure (2.4L)

Diagnostic Procedure (2.4L)

  1. Start engine and let idle. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 27 (power steering pressure switch). Observe scan tool display when steering wheel is stopped and when steering wheel is being turned. With engine at idle, scan tool should display OFF when steering wheel is stopped and ON when steering wheel is being turned. If scan tool displays as specified, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  . If scan tool does not display as specified, go to next step.
  2. Measure voltage between ground and power steering switch 1-pin connector terminal (Yellow wire) by backprobing. With engine at idle and steering wheel stationary, battery voltage should exist. With engine at idle and steering wheel being turned, voltage should be one volt or less. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  5 .
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect power steering pressure switch 1-pin connector. Check power steering pressure switch connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminal. If problem exists, repair connector, then go to step  14 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Reconnect power steering pressure switch connector. Start engine and let idle. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 27 (power steering pressure switch). Observe scan tool display when steering wheel is stopped and when steering wheel is being turned. With engine at idle, scan tool should display OFF when steering wheel is stopped and ON when steering wheel is being turned. If scan tool displays as specified, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  . If scan tool does not display as specified, replace ECM/PCM, then go to step  14 .
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect power steering pressure switch 1-pin connector. Check power steering pressure switch connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminal. If problem exists, repair connector, then go to step  14 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and power steering switch pressure connector (Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step  11 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Ensure power steering pressure switch connector is disconnected. Measure voltage between ground and ECM connector C-53 terminal No. 37 (Yellow wire) or PCM connector C-54 terminal No. 52 (Yellow wire) by backprobing. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step  9 .
  8. Turn ignition off. Check ECM connector C-53 or PCM connector C-54 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector, then go to step  14 . If problem does not exist, repair Yellow wire between ECM/PCM and power steering pressure switch, then go to step  14 .
  9. Turn ignition off. Check ECM connector C-53 or PCM connector C-54 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector, then go to step  14 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  10. Check for short to ground in Yellow wire between power steering pressure switch and ECM connector C-53 terminal No. 37 or PCM connector C-54 terminal No. 52. If problem exists, repair Yellow wire, then go to step  14 . If problem does not exist, replace ECM/PCM, then go to step  14 .
  11. Replace power steering pressure switch. Test drive vehicle following OBD-II drive cycle other monitor pattern 2 times. See OTHER MONITOR  under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Ensure code set criteria are met on each drive cycle. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0551 is output, go to next step. If DTC P0551 is not output, go to step  14 .
  12. Turn ignition off. Check ECM connector C-53 or PCM connector C-54 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector, then go to step  14 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  13. Check for damage to Yellow wire between power steering switch and ECM connector C-53 terminal No. 37 or PCM connector C-54 terminal No. 52. If problem exists, repair Yellow wire, then go to next step. If problem does not exist, replace ECM/PCM, then go to next step.
  14. Start engine and let idle. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 27 (power steering pressure switch). Observe scan tool display when steering wheel is stopped and when steering wheel is being turned. With engine at idle, scan tool should display OFF when steering wheel is stopped and ON when steering wheel is being turned. If scan tool displays as specified, inspection is complete. If scan tool does not display as specified, retry diagnostic procedure.