Diagnostic Procedure (3.0L)
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 25 (barometric pressure sensor). Compare against specified value. See BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS table. If scan tool value is within specification, problem is intermittent. For trouble shooting, see INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If scan tool value is not within specification, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/White wire) by backprobing. See Figure . Compare voltage against specification. See BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGES table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 7 .
- Measure voltage between ground and ECM connector C-58 terminal No. 51 (Green/White wire) or PCM connector C-55 terminal No. 55 (Green/White wire) by backprobing. See Figure or Figure . Compare voltage against specification. See BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGES table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 6 .
- Check VAF sensor connector and ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector(s), then go to step 17 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check data list item No. 25 (barometric pressure sensor). Compare against specified value. See BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS table. If scan tool value is within specification, problem is intermittent. For trouble shooting, see INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If scan tool value is not within specification, replace ECM/PCM, then go to step 17 .
- Turn ignition off. Check VAF sensor connector and ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector, then go to step 17 . If problem does not exist, repair Green/White wire between VAF sensor and ECM/PCM, then go to step 17 .
- Measure voltage between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire) by backprobing. See Figure . Voltage should be 4.8-5.2 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step 12 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and ECM connector C-58 terminal No. 42 (Green/Yellow wire) or PCM connector C-55 terminal No. 46 (Green/Yellow wire) by backprobing. See Figure or Figure . Voltage should be 4.8-5.2 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Check VAF sensor connector and ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector(s), then go to step 17 . If problem does not exist, repair Green/Yellow wire between VAF sensor and ECM/PCM, then go to step 17 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect VAF sensor connector and ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55. Check VAF sensor connector and ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector(s), then go to step 17 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for short to ground in Green/Yellow wire between VAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector C-58 terminal No. 42 or PCM connector C-55 terminal No. 46. If problem does not exist, replace ECM/PCM, then go to step 17 . If problem exists, repair short to ground in Green/Yellow wire between VAF sensor and ECM/PCM, then go to step 17 .
- Reconnect VAF sensor connector and ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire) by backprobing. Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less. If voltage is as specified, go to step 15 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check VAF sensor connector and ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector(s), then go to step 17 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for damage to Black wire between VAF sensor terminal No. 5 and ECM connector C-58 terminal No. 49 or PCM connector C-55 terminal No. 57. If problem exists, repair Black wire, then go to step 17 . If problem does not exist, replace ECM/PCM, then go to step 17 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect VAF sensor connector and ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55. Check VAF sensor connector and ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector(s), then go to step 17 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for short to ground in Green/White wire between VAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector C-58 terminal No. 51 or PCM connector C-55 terminal No. 55. If problem exists, repair Green/White wire between VAF sensor and ECM/PCM, then go to next step. If problem does not exist, replace VAF sensor, then go to next step.
- Test drive vehicle following OBD-II drive cycle other monitor pattern. See OTHER MONITOR under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0107 is output, retry diagnostic procedure. If DTC P0107 is not output, inspection is complete.