Ignition Switch In Start Position, Warning Light Inoperative
- On 2.0L AWD, remove ABS power relay fuse (No. 1) from junction block. On all models, disconnect Hydraulic Unit (HU) connectors. Turn ignition switch on. Using a DVOM, check voltage between ground and HU terminal No. 8 (Green/Red wire). See Figure
. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair circuit between ANTI-LOCK warning light and HU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 9 (Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair HU circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Check for continuity between HU connector terminals No. 8 and 9. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, replace valve relay.
- Remove valve relay from HU. Check resistance between relay terminals No. 85 and 86. See Fig 1
. Resistance should be 60-120 ohms. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 30 and 87a. Continuity should exist. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 30 and 87. Continuity should not exist. If relay does not test as specified, replace valve relay. If relay tests as specified, internal HU wiring is faulty. Replace HU.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.