Anti-Lock Warning Light Inoperative
- If all other warning lights illuminate with ignition switch on, go to step 3
. If other warning lights do not illuminate, check fuse No. 8 in main fuse panel. If fuse is blown, correct cause of blown fuse, and replace fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Remove instrument cluster. Turn ignition switch on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and instrument cluster ANTI-LOCK warning light terminal. See Fig 1
. If battery voltage is present, repair or replace instrument cluster. If battery voltage is not present, repair wiring between fuse and instrument cluster. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
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- Turn ignition switch off. Check for faulty warning light bulb. Replace bulb as necessary. If bulb is okay, check for continuity between instrument cluster connector terminals No. 8 and 10.
- To check ECU, turn ignition switch off. Disconnect ECU connector(s). Turn ignition switch on. Check voltage between ground and ECU terminal No. 25. See Fig 2
. If battery voltage is not present, repair circuit between warning light and ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If battery voltage is present, replace ECU.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- To check valve relay, see HYDRAULIC UNIT RELAYS
under COMPONENT TESTING. If relay is okay, disconnect Hydraulic Unit (HU) harness connector. Turn ignition switch on.
- Check voltage between ground and HU connector terminal No. 8. See Fig 3
. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair circuit between ANTI-LOCK warning light and hydraulic unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Turn ignition switch off. Check for continuity between ground and HU connector ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If continuity does not exist, repair circuit between hydraulic unit and ground. If continuity exists, replace relay valve.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.