LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2000 >> Eclipse GS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock/Traction Control >> Trouble Shooting >> Anti-Lock Warning Light Inoperative

Anti-Lock Warning Light Inoperative

  1. If all other warning lights illuminate with ignition switch on, go to step  3 . If other warning lights do not illuminate, check fuse No. 8 in main fuse panel. If fuse is blown, correct cause of blown fuse, and replace fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  2. Remove instrument cluster. Turn ignition switch on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and instrument cluster ANTI-LOCK warning light terminal. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage is present, repair or replace instrument cluster. If battery voltage is not present, repair wiring between fuse and instrument cluster. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
    Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Cluster Terminals (Eclipse)
    G93G00220Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. Turn ignition switch off. Check for faulty warning light bulb. Replace bulb as necessary. If bulb is okay, check for continuity between instrument cluster connector terminals No. 8 and 10.
  4. To check ECU, turn ignition switch off. Disconnect ECU connector(s). Turn ignition switch on. Check voltage between ground and ECU terminal No. 25. See Fig 2 . If battery voltage is not present, repair circuit between warning light and ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If battery voltage is present, replace ECU.
    Fig 2: Identifying ECU Terminals (Eclipse)
    G91A08039Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. To check valve relay, see HYDRAULIC UNIT RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTING. If relay is okay, disconnect Hydraulic Unit (HU) harness connector. Turn ignition switch on.
  6. Check voltage between ground and HU connector terminal No. 8. See Fig 3 . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair circuit between ANTI-LOCK warning light and hydraulic unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  7. Turn ignition switch off. Check for continuity between ground and HU connector ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If continuity does not exist, repair circuit between hydraulic unit and ground. If continuity exists, replace relay valve.
Fig 3: Identifying Hydraulic Unit Connector Terminals (Eclipse)
G91C08040Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.