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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 1996 >> Pickup Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> Trouble Shooting >> Anti-Lock Warning Light

Anti-Lock Warning Light

  1. ANTI-LOCK warning light illuminates (continuously) when there is a system malfunction or low system voltage. When ignition is on, warning light should illuminate for 2 seconds and go out (circuit self-check).
  2. If warning light will not illuminate, check condition of fuses No. 1, 7 and 20. Replace as needed. If fuses are okay, check condition of warning light bulb. Remove instrument panel and inspect. Replace bulb if needed.
  3. If bulb is okay, check continuity of bulb receptacle circuit. Using ohmmeter, backprobe White/Blue wire in instrument panel 10-pin harness connector and White/Red wire in instrument panel 12-pin connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace instrument panel.
  4. Disconnect instrument panel 12-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using ohmmeter, check voltage between White/Red wire and ground. If voltage is less than battery voltage, inspect and repair circuit as needed. If voltage is battery voltage, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument panel 10-pin connector. Disconnect RWAL ECU connector. Check continuity between instrument panel 10-pin connector White/Blue wire and RWAL ECU connector terminal No. 8. See Fig 1 . If continuity does not exist, inspect and repair circuit as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  6. Check continuity of RWAL ECU ground circuits between ground and RWAL ECU terminals No. 9 and 10. If continuity does not exist, inspect and repair circuit as needed. If continuity exists, substitute RWAL ECU with known-good unit and retest.
Fig 1: Identifying RWAL ECU Connector (Component Side)
G93E82440Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.