Anti-Lock Warning Light
- ANTI-LOCK warning light illuminates (continuously) when there is a system malfunction or low system voltage. When ignition is on, warning light should illuminate for 2 seconds and go out (circuit self-check).
- If warning light will not illuminate, check condition of fuses No. 1, 7 and 20. Replace as needed. If fuses are okay, check condition of warning light bulb. Remove instrument panel and inspect. Replace bulb if needed.
- If bulb is okay, check continuity of bulb receptacle circuit. Using ohmmeter, backprobe White/Blue wire in instrument panel 10-pin harness connector and White/Red wire in instrument panel 12-pin connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace instrument panel.
- Disconnect instrument panel 12-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using ohmmeter, check voltage between White/Red wire and ground. If voltage is less than battery voltage, inspect and repair circuit as needed. If voltage is battery voltage, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument panel 10-pin connector. Disconnect RWAL ECU connector. Check continuity between instrument panel 10-pin connector White/Blue wire and RWAL ECU connector terminal No. 8. See Fig 1
. If continuity does not exist, inspect and repair circuit as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Check continuity of RWAL ECU ground circuits between ground and RWAL ECU terminals No. 9 and 10. If continuity does not exist, inspect and repair circuit as needed. If continuity exists, substitute RWAL ECU with known-good unit and retest.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.