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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 1994 >> Montero LS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> Testing >> Code 53 >> Motor Relay Circuit

Motor Relay Circuit

  1. Using MUT-II, perform hydraulic unit actuator test. If motor is not operating, go to next step. If motor is still operating, repair or replace wiring harness between hydraulic unit and ECU.
  2. Remove and test motor relay. See HYDRAULIC UNIT RELAYS  . If relay is okay, go to next step. Replace relay if faulty.
  3. Check pump motor vehicle ground connection. Ensure vehicle ground wire has a clean, tight connection. Repair ground connection if necessary. If vehicle ground connection is okay, go to next step.
  4. Install motor relay. Turn ignition on. Disconnect hydraulic unit 2-pin connector. Measure voltage between terminal No. 51 and vehicle ground. See Figure . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair harness between fusible link and hydraulic unit 2-pin connector.
  5. Connect hydraulic unit wiring harness. Disconnect ECU wiring harness connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ECU harness connector terminals No. 5 and 12. See Figure . Resistance should be 30-60 ohms. If resistance is not within specification, repair or replace wiring harness between hydraulic unit and ECU. If resistance is within specification, go to next step.
  6. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ECU connector terminal No. 106 and vehicle ground. Resistance should be .1-.3 ohm. If resistance is not within specification, repair or replace wiring harness between hydraulic unit and ECU. If resistance is within specification, replace faulty ECU.