Pinpoint Test A: The Brake Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Correctly
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Mariner and 2010 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
- Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights.
- Do the brake lights illuminate?
- Yes: GO to A2 .
- No: REFER to STOPLAMPS .
- A2 TEST SJB FUSE 5 (10A)
- Ignition OFF.
- Check fuse: Smart Junction Box (SJB) 5 (10A).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to A3 .
- No: INSTALL a new fuse. GO to A3 .
- A3 TEST BSIA POWER CIRCUIT
- Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C2096.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between selector lever harness C2096-1 circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and ground, while applying the brake pedal.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes: GO to A6.
- No: GO to A4 .
- A4 TEST THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280C.
- Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C2096-1, circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to A5 .
- No: REPAIR circuit CET53 (BU/OG) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A5 TEST THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C2096-1, circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and SJB C2280C-23, circuit CET53 (BU/OG).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: INSTALL a new SJB . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: REPAIR circuit CET53 (BU/OG) for an open.
- A6 TEST BSIA GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C2096-4, circuit GD112 (BK/GN) and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to SELECTOR LEVER .
- No: REPAIR circuit GD112 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.