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Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2009 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation 

The instrument cluster (IC) communicates with the scan tool through the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN). Circuits 1827 (WH/LG) (HS-CAN +) and 1828 (PK/LG) (HS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the IC. The IC shares the HS-CAN with the PCM, the vehicle dynamics module (VDM) (if equipped), the ABS module and the fire suppression system module (FSSM) (if equipped). Voltage is supplied by circuits 54 (LG/YE), 640 (RD/YE) and 1003 (GY/YE). Ground is supplied by circuits 57 (BK) and 676 (PK/OG).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

PINPOINT TEST C: THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL 

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. C1 CHECK THE IC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: IC C2220
    • Connect the battery ground cable.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the IC, harness side and ground as follows:
      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C2220-1 54 (LG/YE)
      C2220-17 1003 (GY/YE)
      C2220-19 640 (RD/YE)
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuses 2 (7.5A), 13 (10A) and 26 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. C2 CHECK THE IC GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the IC, harness side and ground as follows:
      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C2220-2 676 (PK/OG)
      C2220-18 57 (BK)
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. C3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: IC C2220
    • Fig 1: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0014634Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IC C2220-30, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
    • Fig 2: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0014635Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IC C2220-31, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the IC connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new IC. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, & WARNING CHIMES article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.