Pinpoint Test E: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mercury Sable, 2008 Ford Taurus X, and 2008 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, safety canopy or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTE:
The supplemental restraint system (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
- E1 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION
- Key in OFF position.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a
- Disconnect: RCM C310b
- Inspect the RCM connector for damaged, pushed out or corroded pins.
- Are RCM C310a pin 24, and RCM C310b pins 17 and 18 OK?
- YES : Go to E2.
- NO : REPAIR the RCM connector pins as necessary. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- E2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Repower the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the RCM C310a-24, circuit CBP32 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to E3.
- NO : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- E3 CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good chassis ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to E4.
- NO : REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- E4 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE RCM FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the RCM C310b-18, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the RCM C310b-17, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to E5.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new RCM. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.