LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mercury >> 2009 >> Sable Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1114 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Cluster (Ic) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Cluster (Ic) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Ford RV Cutaway, 2008 Ford Econoline, 2008 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2008 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. C1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance readings.
    • Disconnect the battery ground cable.
    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the data link connector (DLC).
    • Fig 1: Checking HS-CAN Termination Resistance
      GF0004695Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C2.
    2. NO  : Go to  C4.
  2. C2 CHECK THE IC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ICC220a and C220b
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the IC, harness side and ground as follows:
      IC Connector-Pin Circuit
      C220a-5 1044 (WH/YE)
      C220b-1 729 (RD/WH)
      C220b-2 295 (LB/PK)
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C3.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse(s) 14 (5A), 15 (5A), and 22 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. C3 CHECK THE IC GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 2: Checking IC Ground Circuits For An Open
      GF0012782Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IC C220a-10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground; and between the IC C220b-14, circuit 938 (BK/LG), harness side and ground.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT the battery. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. C4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE IC AND THE DLC 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between IC C220A-9, Circuit 1827 (WH/LG) & DLC C251-6
      GF0012956Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IC C220a-9, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
    • Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between IC C220A-8, Circuit 1828 (PK/LG) & DLC C251-14
      GF0012957Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IC C220a-8, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT the battery. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the IC connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the IC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new IC. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) AND WARNING CHIMES article. CONNECT the battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT the battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.