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Pinpoint Test D: The Instrument Cluster (Ic) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mercury Mariner and 2008 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. D1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance readings.
    • Disconnect the battery ground cable.
    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the data link connector (DLC).
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
    • Fig 1: Measuring Resistance
      GF0004695Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D2.
    2. NO  : Go to  D4.
  2. D2 CHECK THE IC VOLTAGE SUPPLY 
    • Disconnect: IC C220
    • Connect the battery ground cable.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the IC, harness side and ground as follows:
      IC Connector-Pin Circuit
      C220-6 CBP43 (GY)
      C220-19 SBP26 (YE/RD)
      C220-20 CBP29 (WH/VT)
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D3.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuses 26 (10A), 29 (5A) or 43 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. D3 CHECK THE IC GROUND CIRCUITS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the IC, harness side and ground as follows:
      IC Connector-Pin Circuit
      C220-9 GD112 (BK/GN)
      C220-10 GD114 (BK/BU)
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. D4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE IC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the IC C220-15, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
    • Fig 2: Measuring Resistance
      GF0030553Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IC C220-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
    • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance
      GF0030554Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the IC connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new IC. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.