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Test Procedure

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  1. JE1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0351, P0352 or P0353 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JE2. For all other DTCs, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. JE2 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING PROPERLY 
    NOTE: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.
    • Determine which coil is not firing properly using the information from Pinpoint Test JB or a DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Record the suspect cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.

    Is the suspect cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number recorded? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JE3. To obtain the required information, REPEAT step  JE1.
  3. JE3 DTC P0351, P0352, P0353: CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO THE COIL PACK 
    • Disconnect the suspect coil, as determined from the table.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between the IGN START/RUN circuit at the coil pack harness connector and ground.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JE4. The IGN START/RUN has a circuit concern. CHECK the condition of the related fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the IGN START/RUN circuit for a short to ground.
    REPAIR as necessary. CARRY OUT the misfire monitor drive cycle. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. JE4 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect a test lamp between IGN START/RUN and the suspect CD circuit (determined from the table) at the coil pack harness connector.
    • Locate and activate the fuel inertia switch to disable the fuel pump.
    • Observe the test lamp while cranking the engine.

    Does the test lamp blink consistently? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JE8. GO to  JE5.
  5. JE5 CHECK THE SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect the PCM.
    • Measure the resistance of the suspect CD circuit between the PCM harness connector pin (as determined from the table) and the coil pack connector.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JE6. REPAIR the open circuit. CARRY OUT the misfire monitor drive cycle. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. JE6 CHECK THE SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between the suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (as determined from the table) and ground.

    Is the voltage less than 1 volt? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JE7. REPAIR the short circuit. CARRY OUT the misfire monitor drive cycle. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. JE7 CHECK THE SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (as determined from the table) and ground.

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JE9. REPAIR the short circuit. CARRY OUT the misfire monitor drive cycle. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. JE8 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Remove the spark plug wire from the suspect coil tower (as determined from the table).
    • Connect the Air Gap spark tester 303-DO37 (D81P-6666-A) or its equivalent in series between the suspect coil tower and the spark plug wire.
    • Disable the inertia switch.
    • Observe the spark tester while cranking the engine.

    Is a bluish-white spark present? 

    Yes No
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z . INSTALL a new coil pack as needed. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE IGNITION article . CARRY out the misfire monitor drive cycle. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. JE9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins.
      • corrosion.
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.