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Home >> Mercury >> 2009 >> Sable Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System - Vehicle Dynamic Systems >> Diagnostic Tests >> Anti-Lock Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test D: DTC C1266 - ABS Valve Power Relay Circuit Failure >> Pinpoint Test D: DTC C1266 - Abs Valve Power Relay Circuit Failure

Pinpoint Test D: DTC C1266 - Abs Valve Power Relay Circuit Failure

CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. D1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135
    • Measure the voltage between ABS module C135-25, circuit SBB12 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 1: Measuring Voltage
      GF0017396Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY that BJB fuse 12 (20A) is OK, If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB12 (GN/RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

      If the fuse is open, REFER to the appropriate Systems Wiring Diagrams article to identify possible causes of the circuit short.

  2. D2 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-38, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 2: Measuring Resistance
      GF0017397Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. D3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Check ABS module C135 for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.