Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681 - Pats Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- E1 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT CBP36 (BU/BN) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP36 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to E2.
- NO : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 36 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- E2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT GD111 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-2, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to E3.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR VOLTAGE
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C252
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?
- E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: IC C220
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-24, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to E12.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- E6 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR VOLTAGE NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IC again.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?
- YES
: INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC B1681 is retrieved again, go to E12 .
- NO : Go to E7.
- E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: IC C220
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-25, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IC again.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-25, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-25, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to E10.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR VOLTAGE NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IC again.
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C252
- Connect: IC C220
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: IC DataLogger
- Trigger the IC active command TRANSMIT SIGNAL (TX circuit ON/OFF) to ON.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
- YES : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to E11.
- E11 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: IC C220
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
- YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to E12.
- E12 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION NOTE: When a new IC is installed, the PATS keys must be programmed into the new IC.NOTE: When a new IC is installed, the parameters must be reset in the IC and the PCM.
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new IC. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES article. RESET the parameters in both the IC and the PCM. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset . PROGRAM the PATS keys into the new IC. REFER to Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment . CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.