Pinpoint Test A: The Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Correctly
- A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
- Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights.
- Do the brake lights illuminate?
- YES
: Go to A2.
- NO
: REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING
article.
- A2 TEST SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) FUSE F5 (10A)
- Key in OFF position.
- Check fuse: F5 (10A)
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES
: Go to A3.
- NO
: INSTALL a new fuse. Go to A3.
- A3 TEST THE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT
- Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C3245
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between selector lever harness C3245-1, circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and ground, while applying the brake pedal.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES
: Go to A6.
- NO
: Go to A4.
- A4 TEST THE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280C
- Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-1, circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and ground.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES
: Go to A5.
- NO
: REPAIR circuit CET53 (BU/OG) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A5 TEST THE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-1, circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and SJB C2280C-23, circuit CET53 (BU/OG).
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES
: INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO
: REPAIR circuit CET53 (BU/OG) for an open.
- A6 TEST THE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between floor selector lever harness C3245-4 circuit GD111 (BK/BU) and ground.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES
: INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Selector Lever .
- NO
: REPAIR circuit GD111 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.