Pinpoint Test A: The Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Correctly
- A1 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR NOTE: Test Step A1 diagnoses why the brake shift interlock system does not release correctly.
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator
- Key in ON position.
- Apply the brake pedal.
- Measure the voltage between brake shift interlock actuator pin 3 harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : INSTALL a new brake shift interlock actuator. REFER to Brake Shift Interlock Actuator . TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : REPAIR circuit. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation. If the shift interlock system does not lock correctly, go to A2 .
- A2 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between brake shift interlock actuator pin 1 harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to A3.
- NO : REPAIR circuit. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A3 CHECK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between brake shift interlock actuator pin 2 harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : INSTALL a new brake shift interlock actuator. REFER to Brake Shift Interlock Actuator . TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : REPAIR circuit. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.