LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mercury >> 2007 >> Monterey >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transmission External Controls >> Diagnostic Tests >> External Controls >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test A: The Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Correctly

Pinpoint Test A: The Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Correctly

  1. A1 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR 
    NOTE: Test Step A1 diagnoses why the brake shift interlock system does not release correctly.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator
    • Key in ON position.
    • Apply the brake pedal.
    • Fig 1: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0033527Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between brake shift interlock actuator pin 3 harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new brake shift interlock actuator. REFER to Brake Shift Interlock Actuator . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation. If the shift interlock system does not lock correctly, go to  A2 .
  2. A2 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 2: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0033528Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between brake shift interlock actuator pin 1 harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. A3 CHECK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 3: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0033529Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between brake shift interlock actuator pin 2 harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new brake shift interlock actuator. REFER to Brake Shift Interlock Actuator . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.