Pinpoint Test AF: No Power To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, and 2011 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING & CABLES -- FUSION, MILAN & MKZ
article.
- AF1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
- Inspect DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for damage.
- Are DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 OK?
- Yes : GO to AF2 .
- No : REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- AF2 CHECK THE DLC VOLTAGE SUPPLY FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-16, circuit SBP20 (GN/ RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to AF3 .
- No : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 20 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- AF3 CHECK THE DLC GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-4, circuit GD116 (BK/ VT), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-5, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. REPAIR the scan tool. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : CONNECT the negative battery cable. REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.