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Home >> Mercury >> 2006 >> Montego Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test DK: Accelerator Pedal Position (App) Sensor Through Pinpoint Test DW: Heated Oxygen Sensor (Ho2S) - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test DS: Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Sensor >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. DS1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0532, P0533, P1461, P1462, or P1463 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0533, P1461, GO to  DS2.
    For DTC P0532, P1462, GO to  DS8.
    For DTC P1463, GO to  DS17.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  DS19.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. DS2 DTC P0533, P1461: CHECK THE ACP V PID 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.

    Is the voltage less than 4.9 V? 

    Yes No
    The ACP voltage is now below maximum. To determine if an intermittent condition exists,
    GO to  DS16.
    GO to  DS3.
  3. DS3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE ACP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • ACP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS4. GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  4. DS4 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      ACP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS5. REPAIR the short circuit to VREF. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DS5 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      ACP - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS6. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DS6 CHECK FOR AN OPEN ACP CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      ACP - Pin 3 ACP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. DS7 CHECK THE PCM 
    NOTE: If a diagnostic tool communication concern exists, follow the NO answer.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      ACP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 1
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.

    Is the voltage less than 4.9 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ACP sensor. REFER to the appropriate CLIMATE CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DS23.
  8. DS8 DTC P0532, P1462: CHECK THE ACP V PID 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 0.15 V? 

    Yes No
    The ACP voltage is now above the minimum. To determine if an intermittent condition exists,
    GO to  DS16.
    GO to  DS9.
  9. DS9 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE ACP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • ACP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS10. GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  10. DS10 SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 2 ACP - Pin 3
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 4 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ACP sensor. REFER to the appropriate CLIMATE CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DS11.
  11. DS11 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      ACP - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS12. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. DS12 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      ACP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS13. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. DS13 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      ACP - Pin 3 ACP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS14. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  14. DS14 CHECK FOR THE A/C CLUTCH TO ENGAGE 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • ACP Sensor connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • While listening for the A/C clutch to engage, turn the A/C on. Repeat if necessary.

    Does the A/C engage when the A/C is turned on? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS23. GO to  DS15.
  15. DS15 VERIFY THE A/C SYSTEM FUNCTION, INCLUDING THE REFRIGERANT CHARGE 
    • Restore the vehicle.
    • Verify the A/C system function, including the refrigerant charge. Refer to the appropriate CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM GENERAL INFORMATION article .

    Does the A/C system have the correct refrigerant charge and if so does the A/C system function correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS23. REFER to the appropriate CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM GENERAL INFORMATION article to continue to diagnose the A/C system pressure.
  16. DS16 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    NOTE: A concern is indicated by a sudden change in voltage.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.
    • Observe the ACP V PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the ACP, SIGRTN, and VREF wires between the ACP sensor and PCM
      • Lightly tap on the ACP sensor to simulate road shock

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  17. DS17 DTC P1463: VERIFY THE A/C CLUTCH CAN DISENGAGE 
    • Turn the A/C and defroster OFF.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Verify the A/C clutch can disengage.

    Is the A/C clutch disengaged? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS18. REFER to the appropriate CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM GENERAL INFORMATION article to continue diagnosis for the lack of the A/C clutch disengagement.
  18. DS18 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE A/C CLUTCH USING A NONPOWERED TEST LAMP 
    NOTE: If voltage and ground to the A/C clutch have already been checked or the A/C clutch can be heard clicking on when the A/C is turned on, go to the question at the end of this test step.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • A/CCS Switch connector disconnected.
    • Connect a jumper wire in the A/C low pressure cycling switch harness connector to complete the circuit.
    • A/CC Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between the voltage pin and ground pin at the A/C clutch harness connector.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Turn the A/C on, and wait 15 seconds.
    • Monitor the test lamp.
    • Connect the A/C clutch and A/C cycling switch when done testing.

    Does the lamp illuminate, or can the A/C clutch be heard clicking on? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS19. REFER to the appropriate CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM GENERAL INFORMATION article to diagnose the circuits to the A/C Clutch.
  19. DS19 DETERMINE IF A SUFFICIENT A/C PRESSURE CHANGE CAN BE DETECTED BY THE ACP V PID 
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Turn the A/C and defroster OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.
    • Turn the A/C and defroster OFF.
    • Five seconds after A/C clutch engagement, note the voltage. If the clutch does not engage, follow the NO answer instructions.

    Does the PCM-ACP V PID change more than 0.3 volt within 5 seconds of clutch engagement? 

    Yes No
    The ACP sensor and the PCM can detect a sufficient change in the A/C pressure.
    For symptom without DTC P1463, REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS .
    For all others, REFER to the appropriate CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM GENERAL INFORMATION article to further diagnose the circuits to the A/C pressure system.
    GO to  DS20.
  20. DS20 CHECK THE A/C SYSTEM PRESSURE AND PRESSURE CHANGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Install an A/C system manifold gauge set and check the A/C system high pressure reading.
    • Turn the A/C and defroster OFF.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Note the A/C high pressure reading.
    • While monitoring the A/C system high pressure reading, turn the A/C on. Five seconds after clutch engagement, note the pressure (the pressure should increase).
    • A/C and defroster OFF.

    Does the A/C high pressure reading change more than 207 kPa (30 psi) within 5 seconds of clutch engagement? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS21. REFER to the appropriate CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM GENERAL INFORMATION article to diagnose the A/C pressure system.
  21. DS21 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE ACP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • ACP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS22. GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  22. DS22 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      ACP - Pin 3 ACP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ACP sensor. REFER to the appropriate CLIMATE CONTROL article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  23. DS23 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.