Test Procedure
| Fault Code | Application | Setting Condition | Testing |
|---|---|---|---|
| P1116 | Vehicles with only an engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor or both CHT and ECT sensor | KOEO, KOER | DX1 |
| P1116 | Vehicles with only a cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor | KOEO, KOER | DL1 |
| P1117 | Vehicles with only an engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor or both CHT and ECT sensor | Continuous Memory | DX15 |
| P1117 | Vehicles with only a cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor | Continuous Memory | DL14 |
- DX1 DTC P1116: CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY.
- The DTC indicates the temperature sensor is out of self-test range. The engine is not at normal operating temperature.
- Possible causes:
- Cold engine.
- Low engine coolant.
- Engine overheat.
- Damaged harness.
- ECT sensor.
- Damaged PCM.
- Check the vehicle coolant level.
Is the cooling system OK?
Yes No GO to DX2. ENGINE COOLING for cooling system diagnostics.
REPAIR as necessary. - DX2 CHECK IF THE VEHICLE ENGINE STARTS
- Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and run normally?
Yes No GO to DX5. GO to DX3. - DX3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ECT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
- Key in OFF position.
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.NOTE: REFER to TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS at the beginning of this test for resistance specifications.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ECT SIGRTN
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to DX4. INSTALL a new ECT sensor. - DX4 CHECK CIRCUIT FROM MODULE TO COMPONENT
- ECT Sensor connector connected.
- Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT V PID.NOTE: REFER to TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS the chart at the beginning of this test for resistance specifications.
- Using the data collected from the previous step, compare temperature resistance measured at the sensor to the PID temperature voltage measured at the PCM.
Does the measured value at the sensor agree with measured PID value at the PCM?
Yes No No Start or Stalls.
Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - GASOLINE MODELS for further direction.CHECK the harness.
GO to DX9. - DX5 CHECK THE ECT SENSOR OPERATION
- Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
- Verify the upper radiator hose is hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
- Rerun the KOER self-test.
- Check for self-test DTCs:
Is DTC P1116 present?
Yes No GO to DX6. The engine temperature was not stabilized.
REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary. - DX6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ECT SENSOR
- Vehicle must be at normal operating temperature.
- Key in OFF position.
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.NOTE: REFER to TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS the chart at the beginning of this test for resistance specifications.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ECT SIGRTN
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . INSTALL a new ECT sensor. - DX7 DTC P0118: CHECK ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- The DTC indicates the sensor signal is greater than the self-test maximum.
- Possible causes:
- Open in the harness.
- Incorrect harness connections.
- Damaged sensor.
- Damaged PCM.
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ECT SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to DX8.GO to DX9. - DX8 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ECT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
- Key in OFF position.
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.NOTE: REFER to TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS at the beginning of this test for resistance specifications.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ECT SIGRTN
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to DX10. INSTALL a new ECT sensor. - DX9 CHECK THE SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ECT ECT SIGRTN SIGRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . REPAIR the open circuit. - DX10 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VREF
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side ECT VREF
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . REPAIR the short circuit to VREF. - DX11 DTC P0117: SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM
- The DTC indicates the sensor signal is less than the self-test minimum.
- Possible causes:
- Grounded circuit in the harness.
- Incorrect harness connections.
- Damaged sensor.
- Damaged PCM.
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new ECT sensor. Key in OFF position.
GO to DX12. - DX12 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side ECT SIGRTN - Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery ECT Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . REPAIR the short circuit. - DX13 DTC P0116: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ECT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF NOTE: Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required. Refer to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS - GASOLINE MODELS for information concerning P0116.
- Key in OFF position.
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.NOTE: REFER to TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS at the beginning of this test for resistance specifications.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ECT SIGRTN
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No Reconnect ECT.
GO to DX14.INSTALL a new ECT sensor. - DX14 DTC P0116: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ECT SENSOR
- Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.NOTE: Verify the engine is at operating temperature before taking the ECT reading.
- Key in OFF position.
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.NOTE: REFER to TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS at the beginning of this test for resistance specifications.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ECT SIGRTN
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No The fault is not present at this time.
CARRY OUT the OBD drive cycle to determine if fuel, HO2S, catalyst and misfire monitors can be executed. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .INSTALL a new ECT sensor. - Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
- DX15 DTCS P0117, P0118, P0119 OR P1117: INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT V PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock.
- Wiggle the sensor connector.
Is there a large change in the voltage reading?
Yes No DISCONNECT and INSPECT the connector.
If OK,
INSTALL a new ECT sensor.GO to DX16. - DX16 CHECK THE ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EC) WIRING HARNESS
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT V PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
Is there a large change in the voltage reading?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault.
REPAIR as necessary.Key in OFF position.
GO to DX17. - DX17 CHECK THE PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTORS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
Are the connectors and terminals OK?
Yes No The fault is not present at this time.
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS - GASOLINE MODELS .REPAIR as necessary. - DX18 DTCS P0125 OR P0128: CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY.
- Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) indicates the engine coolant temperature has not achieved the required engine operation temperature level, since start-up within a specified amount of time.
- Possible causes:
- Insufficient warm up time.
- Leaking or stuck-open thermostat.
- Low engine coolant.
- Check the engine coolant level.
Is the engine coolant fill level correct?
Yes No GO to DX19. REFER to the ENGINE COOLING for cooling system diagnostics. - DX19 CHECK SENSOR OPERATION
- Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
- Verify the upper radiator hose is hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT PID.
Is the temperature greater than 77°C (170.6°F)?
Yes No Test complete.
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS - GASOLINE MODELS .REFER to the ENGINE COOLING for cooling system diagnostics. - DX20 DTC P0217: INDICATES AN ENGINE OVERHEAT CONDITION WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY.
- Check the engine coolant level.
Is the engine coolant fill level correct?
Yes No REFER to the ENGINE COOLING to diagnose the overheating condition. REFER to the ENGINE COOLING to diagnose the loss of coolant. - DX21 DTC P0298: ENGINE OIL OVER TEMPERATURE CONDITION
- Engine oil temperature protection strategy in the PCM has been activated.
- This protects the engine against mechanical damage due to overheating.
- Check for an overheating condition and base engine concerns.
Are there any overheating or base engine concerns?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault.
REPAIR as necessary.GO to DX22. - DX22 CHECK FOR ECT DTCS
- Check for self-test DTCs:
Are DTCs P0117, P0118, P1116 or P1117 present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS - GASOLINE MODELS . GO to DX23. - DX23 ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE AND MONITOR FOR ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
- Access the Freeze Frame Data (if available) and record the DTC malfunction conditions.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT PID.
- Test drive the vehicle and allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- Observe ECT PID.
Does the engine overheat?
Yes No REFER to the ENGINE COOLING for cooling system diagnostics.
REPAIR as necessary.Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.