Test Procedure
- DS1 DTC P0533, P1461: CHECK THE ACP V PID
- Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.
Is the voltage less than 4.9 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
The ACP voltage is now below maximum.
GO to DS15.Key in OFF position.
GO to DS2. - DS2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE ACP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR
- ACP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1
Is the voltage between 4 V - 6 V?
Yes No GO to DS3. Key in OFF position.
GO to PINPOINT TEST C STEP 1 . - DS3 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ACP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DS4. REPAIR the short circuit to VREF. - DS4 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ACP - Pin 3 Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to DS5.REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. - DS5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN ACP CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side ACP - Pin 3 ACP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DS6. REPAIR the open circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- DS6 CHECK THE PCM NOTE: If a diagnostic tool communication concern exists, follow the NO answer.
- PCM connector connected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ACP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 1 - Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.
Is the voltage less than 4.9 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new ACP sensor. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . - DS7 DTC P0532, P1462: CHECK THE ACP V PID
- Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 0.15 V?
Yes No To determine if an intermittent condition exists.
GO to DS15.Key in OFF position.
GO to DS8. - DS8 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE ACP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR
- ACP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1
Is the voltage between 4 V - 6 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to DS9.Key in OFF position.
GO to PINPOINT TEST C STEP 1 . - DS9 SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 ACP - Pin 3 - Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new ACP sensor. Key in OFF position.
GO to DS10. - Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
- DS10 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ACP - Pin 3 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DS11. REPAIR the short circuit. - DS11 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ACP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 1
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DS12. REPAIR the short circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- DS12 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side ACP - Pin 3 ACP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DS13. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- DS13 CHECK FOR THE A/CC TO ENGAGE
- PCM connector connected.
- ACP Sensor connector connected.
- Key on engine running.
- While listening for the A/C clutch to engage, turn the A/C on. Repeat if necessary.
Does the A/C engage when the A/C is turned on?
Yes No Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . GO to DS14. - DS14 VERIFY THE A/C SYSTEM FUNCTION, INCLUDING THE REFRIGERANT CHARGE
- Restore the vehicle.
- Verify the A/C system function, including the refrigerant charge. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM .
Does the A/C system have the correct refrigerant charge and if so does the A/C system function correctly?
Yes No Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . Key in OFF position.
REFER to the CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM to continue to diagnose the A/C system pressure. - DS15 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.
- Observe the PCM ACP V PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following.NOTE: That a fault is indicated by a sudden change in voltage.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the ACP, SIGRTN, and VREF wires between the ACP sensor and PCM circuits.
- Lightly tap on the ACP sensor to simulate road shock.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z STEP 1 . - DS16 DTC P1463: VERIFY THE A/C CLUTCH CAN DISENGAGE
- A/C and defroster OFF.
- Key on engine running.
- Verify the A/C clutch can disengage.
Is the A/C clutch disengaged?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to DS17.REFER to the CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM to continue diagnosis for the lack of the A/C clutch disengagement. - DS17 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE A/C CLUTCH USING A NONPOWERED TEST LAMP NOTE: If voltage and ground to the A/C clutch have already been checked or the A/C clutch can be heard clicking ON when the A/C is turned ON, GO to the question at the end of this test step.
- A/CCS Switch connector disconnected.
- Connect a jumper wire in the A/C low pressure cycling switch harness connector to complete the circuit.
- A/CC Assembly connector disconnected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between the power pin and ground pin at the A/C clutch harness connector.
- Key on engine running.
- Turn the A/C on, and wait 15 seconds.
- Monitor the test lamp.
- Reconnect the A/C clutch and A/C cycling switch when done testing.
Does the lamp illuminate, or can the A/C clutch be heard clicking on?
Yes No GO to DS18. REFER to the CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM to further diagnose the circuits to the A/C Clutch. - DS18 DETERMINE IF A SUFFICIENT A/C PRESSURE CHANGE CAN BE DETECTED BY THE ACP V PID
- Key on engine running.
- A/C and defroster OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.
- A/C and defroster on.
- Five seconds after A/C clutch engagement, note the voltage. If the clutch does not engage, follow the NO answer instructions.
Did the PCM-ACP V PID change more than 0.3 volt within 5 seconds of clutch engagement?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
The ACP sensor and the PCM can detect a sufficient change in the A/C pressure.
For symptom without DTC P1463:
REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS - GASOLINE MODELS .
All others:
REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM to further diagnose the circuits to the A/C pressure system.Key in OFF position.
A/C OFF.
GO to DS19. - DS19 CHECK THE A/C SYSTEM PRESSURE AND PRESSURE CHANGE
- INSTALL an A/C system manifold gauge set and check the A/C system high pressure reading.
- Key on engine running.
- A/C and defroster OFF.
- Note the A/C high pressure reading.
- While monitoring the A/C system high pressure reading, turn the A/C on. Five seconds after clutch engagement, note the pressure (the pressure should increase).
- A/C and defroster OFF.
Did the A/C high pressure reading change more than 207 kPa (30 psi) within 5 seconds of clutch engagement?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to DS20.Key in OFF position.
REFER to the CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM to further diagnose the A/C pressure system. - DS20 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE ACP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR
- ACP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1
Is the voltage between 4 V - 6 V?
Yes No GO to DS21. GO to PINPOINT TEST C STEP 1 . - DS21 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side ACP - Pin 3 ACP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new ACP sensor. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit.