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Home >> Mercury >> 2005 >> Montego Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test DK: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Through Pinpoint Test DX: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test DS: Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Sensor >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. DS1 DTC P0533, P1461: CHECK THE ACP V PID 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.

    Is the voltage less than 4.9 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    The ACP voltage is now below maximum.
    GO to  DS15.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DS2.
  2. DS2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE ACP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • ACP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Is the voltage between 4 V - 6 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS3. Key in OFF position.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST C STEP 1 .
  3. DS3 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      ACP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS4. REPAIR the short circuit to VREF.
  4. DS4 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ACP - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DS5.
    REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
  5. DS5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN ACP CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      ACP - Pin 3 ACP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS6. REPAIR the open circuit.
  6. DS6 CHECK THE PCM 
    NOTE: If a diagnostic tool communication concern exists, follow the NO answer.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      ACP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 1
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.

    Is the voltage less than 4.9 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new ACP sensor. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
  7. DS7 DTC P0532, P1462: CHECK THE ACP V PID 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 0.15 V? 

    Yes No
    To determine if an intermittent condition exists.
    GO to  DS15.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DS8.
  8. DS8 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE ACP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • ACP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Is the voltage between 4 V - 6 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DS9.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST C STEP 1 .
  9. DS9 SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM 
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 2 ACP - Pin 3
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 4 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new ACP sensor. Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DS10.
  10. DS10 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ACP - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS11. REPAIR the short circuit.
  11. DS11 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      ACP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS12. REPAIR the short circuit.
  12. DS12 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      ACP - Pin 3 ACP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS13. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit.
  13. DS13 CHECK FOR THE A/CC TO ENGAGE 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • ACP Sensor connector connected.
    • Key on engine running.
    • While listening for the A/C clutch to engage, turn the A/C on. Repeat if necessary.

    Does the A/C engage when the A/C is turned on? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . GO to  DS14.
  14. DS14 VERIFY THE A/C SYSTEM FUNCTION, INCLUDING THE REFRIGERANT CHARGE 
    • Restore the vehicle.
    • Verify the A/C system function, including the refrigerant charge. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM .

    Does the A/C system have the correct refrigerant charge and if so does the A/C system function correctly? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . Key in OFF position.
    REFER to the CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM to continue to diagnose the A/C system pressure.
  15. DS15 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.
    • Observe the PCM ACP V PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following.
      NOTE: That a fault is indicated by a sudden change in voltage.
    • Shake, wiggle, and bend the ACP, SIGRTN, and VREF wires between the ACP sensor and PCM circuits.
    • Lightly tap on the ACP sensor to simulate road shock.

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z STEP 1 .
  16. DS16 DTC P1463: VERIFY THE A/C CLUTCH CAN DISENGAGE 
    • A/C and defroster OFF.
    • Key on engine running.
    • Verify the A/C clutch can disengage.

    Is the A/C clutch disengaged? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DS17.
    REFER to the CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM to continue diagnosis for the lack of the A/C clutch disengagement.
  17. DS17 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE A/C CLUTCH USING A NONPOWERED TEST LAMP 
    NOTE: If voltage and ground to the A/C clutch have already been checked or the A/C clutch can be heard clicking ON when the A/C is turned ON, GO to the question at the end of this test step.
    • A/CCS Switch connector disconnected.
    • Connect a jumper wire in the A/C low pressure cycling switch harness connector to complete the circuit.
    • A/CC Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between the power pin and ground pin at the A/C clutch harness connector.
    • Key on engine running.
    • Turn the A/C on, and wait 15 seconds.
    • Monitor the test lamp.
    • Reconnect the A/C clutch and A/C cycling switch when done testing.

    Does the lamp illuminate, or can the A/C clutch be heard clicking on? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS18. REFER to the CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM to further diagnose the circuits to the A/C Clutch.
  18. DS18 DETERMINE IF A SUFFICIENT A/C PRESSURE CHANGE CAN BE DETECTED BY THE ACP V PID 
    • Key on engine running.
    • A/C and defroster OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACP V PID.
    • A/C and defroster on.
    • Five seconds after A/C clutch engagement, note the voltage. If the clutch does not engage, follow the NO answer instructions.

    Did the PCM-ACP V PID change more than 0.3 volt within 5 seconds of clutch engagement? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    The ACP sensor and the PCM can detect a sufficient change in the A/C pressure.
    For symptom without DTC P1463:
    REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS - GASOLINE MODELS .
    All others:
    REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM to further diagnose the circuits to the A/C pressure system.
    Key in OFF position.
    A/C OFF.
    GO to  DS19.
  19. DS19 CHECK THE A/C SYSTEM PRESSURE AND PRESSURE CHANGE 
    • INSTALL an A/C system manifold gauge set and check the A/C system high pressure reading.
    • Key on engine running.
    • A/C and defroster OFF.
    • Note the A/C high pressure reading.
    • While monitoring the A/C system high pressure reading, turn the A/C on. Five seconds after clutch engagement, note the pressure (the pressure should increase).
    • A/C and defroster OFF.

    Did the A/C high pressure reading change more than 207 kPa (30 psi) within 5 seconds of clutch engagement? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DS20.
    Key in OFF position.
    REFER to the CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM to further diagnose the A/C pressure system.
  20. DS20 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE ACP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • ACP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Is the voltage between 4 V - 6 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DS21. GO to PINPOINT TEST C STEP 1 .
  21. DS21 CHECK THE ACP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ACP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      ACP - Pin 3 ACP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new ACP sensor. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit.