Test Procedure
- DR1 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340, P0344, P0345 AND P0349: CHECK IF THE ENGINE WILL START
- Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes No GO to DR2. Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - DR2 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE DTC NOTE: For vehicles with variable camshaft timing (VCT), concerns with the engine oil level, oil filter, oil contamination, or the VCT system may cause camshaft positioning errors.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Increase engine speed to greater than 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat this 3 times.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Are DTCs P0340, P0344, P0345 or P0349 present?
Yes No For continuous memory DTCs P0340 and P0344, GO to DR3
For continuous memory DTCs P0345 and P0349, GO to DR11GO to - DR3 DETERMINE THE CMP SENSOR PHYSICAL TYPE
- Key in OFF position.
Is the CMP sensor a synchronizer (gear driven) type?
Yes No GO to DR4. GO to DR5. - DR4 VERIFY THE CORRECT INSTALLATION OF THE CMP SENSOR
- A CMP sensor identifies the cylinder 1 power stroke. A sensor that is improperly installed/indexed can identify the wrong cylinder as 1, produce a tip-in hesitation and generate a DTC.NOTE: If the vehicle has a miss with DTC P0340 or P0344, ignition, alternator noise, RFI and CKP concerns should be considered.
Is the CMP sensor installed correctly?
Yes No GO to DR5. INSTALL the CMP sensor correctly. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS for additional information. - A CMP sensor identifies the cylinder 1 power stroke. A sensor that is improperly installed/indexed can identify the wrong cylinder as 1, produce a tip-in hesitation and generate a DTC.
- DR5 DETERMINE THE CMP SENSOR ELECTRONIC TYPE NOTE: The variable reluctance (VR) sensors have 2-wire connectors, Hall-effect sensors have 3-wire connectors.
Is the CMP sensor a VR-type?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to DR6.The CMP sensor is a Hall-effect type.
GO to DR17. - DR6 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340 AND P0344: CHECK THE CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP SIGRTN Vehicle Low Limit High Limit LS, Thunderbird 3.9L 1, 850 Ohms 2, 850 Ohms F-150 300 Ohms 425 Ohms All others 250 Ohms 1, 000 Ohms
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to DR7. INSTALL a new CMP sensor correctly.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR7 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery CMP Negative terminal
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to DR8.REPAIR the short circuit. - DR8 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP CMP SIGRTN SIGRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DR9. REPAIR the open circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- DR9 CHECK FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE CMP SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP SIGRTN - Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery CMP Negative terminal SIGRTN Negative terminal
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DR10. REPAIR the short circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- DR10 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OUTPUT
- PCM connector connected
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Digital multimeter on low voltage AC scale.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP SIGRTN - Run the engine at approximately 2,500 RPM.
Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V?
Yes No For Expedition, F-150 5.4L, Mustang 4.6L, and Navigator, GO to DR24
For all others, INSTALL a new PCM.INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . - DR11 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0345 AND P0349: CHECK THE CMP2 SENSOR RESISTANCE
- Key in OFF position.
- CMP2 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP2 SIGRTN Vehicle Low Limit High Limit LS, Thunderbird 3.9L 1,850 Ohms 2,850 Ohms F-150 300 Ohms 425 Ohms All others 250 Ohms 1, 000 Ohms
Is the resistance value(s) within specifications?
Yes No GO to DR12. INSTALL a new CMP2 sensor. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR12 CHECK THE CMP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery CMP2 Negative terminal
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to DR13.REPAIR the short circuit. - DR13 CHECK THE CMP2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP2 CMP2 SIGRTN SIGRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DR14. REPAIR the open circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- DR14 CHECK FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE CMP2 SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP2 SIGRTN - Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery CMP2 Negative terminal SIGRTN Negative terminal
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DR15. REPAIR the short circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- DR15 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE CMP AND THE CMP2 CIRCUITS
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- CMP2 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CMP CMP2
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DR16. REPAIR the short circuit. - DR16 CHECK THE CMP2 SENSOR OUTPUT
- PCM connector connected.
- Digital multimeter on low voltage AC scale.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP2 SIGRTN - Run the engine at approximately 2,500 RPM.
Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V?
Yes No For Expedition, F-150 5.4L, Mustang 4.6L, and Navigator, GO to DR24.
For all others, INSTALL a new PCM.INSTALL a new CMP2 sensor. - DR17 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340 AND P0344: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO CMP SENSOR
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery VPWR Negative terminal
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position. GO to DR18. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit. - DR18 CHECK THE PWRGND VOLTAGE TO CMP SENSOR
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Vehicle Battery (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Positive terminal PWRGND
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to DR19. REPAIR the open circuit. - Measure the voltage between:
- DR19 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery CMP Negative terminal
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position. GO to DR20. REPAIR the short circuit. - DR20 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND CMP SENSOR
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CMP CMP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DR21. REPAIR the open circuit. - DR21 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS NOTE: The measurement may be taken at the PCM or CMP connector, whichever is easier to access.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP PWRGND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DR22. REPAIR the short circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- DR22 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN THE PCM
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CMP
CMPVPWR
PWRGND
Are the resistances greater than 500 ohms?
Yes No GO to DR23. INSTALL a new PCM. - Measure the voltage between:
- DR23 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OUTPUT DURING CRANK MODE
- CMP Sensor connector connected.
- Digital multimeter on low voltage DC scale
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CMP PWRGND Crank the engine for at least 10 revolutions.
Does the voltage switch between LOW (less than 2 volts DC) and HIGH (greater than 8 volts DC)?
Yes No Install a new PCM. Install a new CMP sensor. - DR24 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION NOTE: Only diagnose the bank indicated by the DTC
- Check the VCT system for correct operation.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new PCM.