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Home >> Mercury >> 2005 >> Montego Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test DK: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Through Pinpoint Test DX: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test DM: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

NOTE: If vehicle is equipped with EGR system module, proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION (VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH EGR SYSTEM MODULE)  table of fault code setting condition. If not, proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION (VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH EGR SYSTEM MODULE)

Fault Code Setting Condition Testing
P0106 KOEO, KOER, Continuous Memory  DM14
P0107, P0108 KOEO  DM1
P0107, P0108 KOER  DM1
P0107, P0108, P0109 Continuous Memory  DM13
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code Setting Condition Testing
P0106 KOEO, KOER, Continuous Memory  DM16
P0107, P0108 KOEO  DM16
P0107, P0108 KOER  DM16
P0107, P0108, P0109 Continuous Memory  DM22
  1. DM1 MONITOR THE MAP_V PID 
    • Key on engine running.
    • Carry out KOER self-test.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.

    Is the voltage between 0.05 V - 4.95 V? 

    Yes No
    VERIFY the PCM is at the latest calibration level. REPROGRAM if necessary.
    Otherwise, the fault is not present at this time.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DM2.
  2. DM2 VERIFY HARNESS AND CONNECTOR INTEGRITY 
    • ESM connector disconnected.
    • Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the connector, pins and wires attaching to the pins.
    • ESM connector connected.

    Are there any concerns with the wiring or the ESM connection? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. GO to  DM3.
  3. DM3 MONITOR THE MAP_V PID 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.

    Is the voltage between 0.05 V - 4.95 V? 

    Yes No
    The fault is not present at this time GO to  DM4.
  4. DM4 DETERMINE THE PRESENT MAP_V PID VOLTAGE 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.

    Is the voltage less than 0.05 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DM5. GO to  DM8.
  5. DM5 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0107: CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN AT THE ESM SENSOR 
    • ESM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ESM Connector, Harness Side (-) ESM Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 6

    Is the voltage between 4 V - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DM6.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST C STEP 1 .
  6. DM6 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN AND GND IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ESM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP - Pin 3 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ESM Connector, Harness Side (-) ESM Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 6

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DM7. REPAIR the short circuit.
  7. DM7 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO SIMULATE HIGH CONDITION 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A ESM Connector, Harness Side Point B ESM Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 4.6 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new ESM.
    CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
  8. DM8 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0108: CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN AT THE ESM SENSOR 
    • ESM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ESM Connector, Harness Side (-) ESM Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 6

    Is the voltage between 4 V - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DM9.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST C STEP 1 .
  9. DM9 CHECK THE MAP AND SIGRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ESM Connector, Harness Side
      MAP MAP - Pin 3
      SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 6

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DM10. REPAIR the open circuit.
  10. DM10 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ESM Connector, Harness Side (-) ESM Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DM11. REPAIR the short circuit.
  11. DM11 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ESM Connector, Harness Side (-) ESM Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 3 VPWR - Pin 4

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DM12. REPAIR the short circuit.
  12. DM12 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO SIMULATE LOW CONDITION 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A ESM Connector, Harness Side Point B ESM Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 6
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.

    Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new ESM.
    CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
  13. DM13 DTCS P0107, P0108 AND P0109: CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
    • Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the ESM harness.
    • Lightly tap on the ESM to simulate road shock.

    Does a sudden change in voltage occur while monitoring the PID  .

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the fault.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Key in OFF position.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z STEP 1 .
  14. DM14 DTC P0106: MAP RANGE/PERFORMANCE 
    NOTE: If MAP DTC(s) P0107, P0108 or P0109 are present, diagnose those DTC(s) first.

    If any Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor related DTCs are present, diagnose those DTCs prior to diagnosing MAP DTC P0106.

    Disregard any DTC(s) generated as a result of this test.

    • Key in OFF position.
    • ESM connector disconnected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A ESM Connector, Harness Side Point B ESM Connector, Component Side
      VREF - Pin 2 VREF - Pin 2
      SIGRTN - Pin 6 SIGRTN - Pin 6
    • Key on engine running.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ESM Connector, Component Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      MAP - Pin 3 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage between 1 V - 2 V? 

    Yes No
    Record the actual MAP voltage values at KOEO, idle, 1, 000 and 2, 000 RPM. You will use the values for comparison in the following test step.
    GO to  DM15.
    Key in OFF position.
    CHECK the MAP circuit in ESM harness for open and short circuits, if OK REPLACE ESM.
  15. DM15 COMPARE ACTUAL MAP VOLTAGE TO MAP_V PID VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
    • Note the MAP_V PID voltage.
    • Key on engine running.
    • Note the MAP_V PID voltage.
    • Increase engine speed to 1, 000 RPM.
    • Note the MAP_V PID voltage.
    • Increase engine speed to 2, 000 RPM.
    • Note the MAP_V PID voltage.

    Does the MAP-V PID voltage stay within 0.5 volt of the actual MAP voltage? 

    Yes No
    The fault is not present at this time.
    CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new ESM.
    CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
  16. DM16 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0106, P0107 AND P0108: CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIGRTN AT THE MAP SENSOR 
    • MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF SIGRTN

    Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DM18. GO to  DM17.
  17. DM17 CHECK FOR VREF VOLTAGE AT SENSOR 
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
    VREF Negative terminal

    Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    REPAIR open SIGRTN circuit.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST C STEP 1 .
  18. DM18 CHECK MAP SIGNAL VOLTAGE AT SENSOR 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAP SIGRTN

    Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DM19. Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DM20.
  19. DM19 INDUCE OPPOSITE SIGNAL 
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAP SIGRTN
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.

    Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new MAP sensor.
    CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DM21.
  20. DM20 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      MAP MAP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DM21. REPAIR the open circuit.
  21. DM21 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF OR SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAP VREF
      MAP SIGRTN

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . REPAIR the short circuit.
  22. DM22 DTCS P0107, P0108 AND P0109: CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
    • Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the MAP harness.
    • Lightly tap on the MAP to simulate road shock.

    Did a sudden change in voltage occur while monitoring the PID? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DM16. Key in OFF position.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z STEP 1 .