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Home >> Mercury >> 2005 >> Montego Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Cruise Control Systems >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Speed Control >> Connector Circuit Reference >> Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1703 or DTC P1572 -Brake On/Off Circuit Failure >> Testing

Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1703 or DTC P1572 -Brake On/Off Circuit Failure: Testing

  1. B1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS 
    • Verify the stoplamps operate correctly.
    • Do the stop lamps operate correctly? 
    • Yes  : GO to B2.
    • No  : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING to continue diagnosis of the stop lamps.
  2. B2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175b.
    • Key in ON position.
    • While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-7, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking Speed Control Deactivator Switch For Correct Operation
      G03883124Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released and 0 volts with the brake pedal firmly applied? 
    • Yes  : GO to  B6.
    • No  : GO to B3.
  3. B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1140 (VT) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C2227.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C2227-2, circuit 1140 (VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit 1140 (VT) For An Open
      G03930440Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to B4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO POWER 
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C2227-1, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit 307 (BK/YE) For Short To Power
      G03930441Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : GO to B5.
  5. B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch C2227-1, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and the PCM C175b-7, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 307 (BK/YE) For An Open
      G03992127Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.