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Home >> Mercury >> 2004 >> Monterey >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1067 (Module Communications Network System) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test F: The Air Suspension Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool >> Pinpoint Test F: The Air Suspension Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

Pinpoint Test F: The Air Suspension Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2006 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
  1. F1 CHECK THE AIR SUSPENSION MODULE C2131B FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Air Suspension Module C2131b.
    • Inspect the air suspension module C2131b for damage.
    • Is the air suspension module C2131b OK? 

    Yes  : GO to F2.

    No  : REPAIR the air suspension module C2131b as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

  2. F2 CHECK THE SCP CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE AIR SUSPENSION MODULE FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the air suspension module C2131b-9, circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking The SCP Circuits Between The DLC And The Air Suspension Module For An Open (1 Of 2)
      G04585606Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the air suspension module C2131b-10, circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and the DLC C251-10, circuit 915 (PK/LB) harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking The SCP Circuits Between The DLC And The Air Suspension Module For An Open (2 Of 2)
      G04585607Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to F3.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

  3. F3 CHECK FOR CORRECT AIR SUSPENSION MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the air suspension module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the air suspension module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new air suspension module. REFER to VEHICLE DYNAMIC SUSPENSION . CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

    No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.