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Home >> Mercury >> 2002 >> Villager Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System & Component Testing >> Relays & Solenoids >> Relays >> Fuel Pump Relay

Fuel Pump Relay

This test is only intended to diagnose the following:

Fig 1: Identifying Left Side Engine Compartment Relay Block
G00096746Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Pump Relay Circuits & Connector Terminals
G99A02339Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: PCM Connector Terminal Identification
G99F02657Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

  1. 1) Check FPR PID

    Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access FPR PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Crank engine. If FPR PID indicates ON during cranking but engine is a no-start, leave ignition on and go to next step. If FPR PID indicates ON during cranking and engine starts, fuel pump relay is functioning properly at this time. Fault may be intermittent. Go to step 1)  in TEST Z: INTERMITTENT , or go to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article. If engine will not start, go to next step. If FPR PID indicates OFF, go to step  10).
  2. 2) Check Fuel Pump Operation

    Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, enter ACTIVE COMMAND MODE. Access FPR PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Command fuel pump ON. Listen or feel for fuel pump relay to click when commanded ON by scan tool. If relay clicks when activated, go to step 3)  in TEST HC: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM . If relay does not click, go to next step.
  3. 3) Check PWR Circuit To Fuel Pump Relay

    Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from left side engine compartment relay block. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PWR circuit at fuel pump relay cavity. See Fig 2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in PWR circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  4. 4) Check FPR Circuit From PCM For Open

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Ensure fuel pump relay is removed. Using DVOM, measure resistance of FPR circuit (Blue/Red wire) between PCM harness connector terminal No. 11 and fuel pump relay cavity. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in FPR circuit.
  5. 5) Check FPR Circuit For Short To Ground

    Using DVOM, measure resistance of FPR circuit between negative battery terminal and PCM harness connector terminal No. 11. See Fig 3. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace fuel pump relay. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in FPR circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 5) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.
  6. 10) Check Fuel Pump Operation

    Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from left side engine compartment relay block. See Fig 1. Inspect fuel pump relay cavity for corrosion or poor connection. Repair if necessary. Turn ignition on and wait at least 6 seconds. Fuel pump relay should click when ignition is first turned on and click again 5 seconds later. If relay does not operate as specified, go to step  3). If relay operates as specified, fault may be intermittent. Go to 1)  in TEST Z: INTERMITTENT , or go to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.