Pinpoint Test D: The Instrument Cluster Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mercury Mariner and 2007 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
- D1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect the battery ground cable.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the data link connector (DLC).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance readings. - D2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Connect the battery ground cable.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C220-28 1002 (BK/PK) C220-21 956 (OG/LG) C220-29 3049 (BK/LG) - Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to D3.
- NO : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuses 7 (10A), 22 (10A), or 28 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- D3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER GROUND CIRCUITS 57 (BK) AND 570 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C220-25 57 (BK) C220-31 570 (BK/WH) - Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to D5.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- D4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-12, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the instrument cluster C220-13, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to D5.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.