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Pinpoint Test D: The Instrument Cluster Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mercury Mariner and 2007 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
  1. D1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance readings.
    • Disconnect the battery ground cable.
    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the data link connector (DLC).
    • Fig 1: Checking HS-CAN (+) And HS-CAN (-) Circuits
      GF0004695Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D2.
    2. NO  : Go to  D4.
  2. D2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER VOLTAGE SUPPLY 
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Connect the battery ground cable.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 2: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0025831Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster, harness side and ground as follows:
      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C220-28 1002 (BK/PK)
      C220-21 956 (OG/LG)
      C220-29 3049 (BK/LG)
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D3.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuses 7 (10A), 22 (10A), or 28 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. D3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER GROUND CIRCUITS 57 (BK) AND 570 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 3: Checking Circuits For Open
      GF0025832Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, harness side and ground as follows:
      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C220-25 57 (BK)
      C220-31 570 (BK/WH)
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. D4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 4: Checking Circuits For Open
      GF0026042Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-12, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the instrument cluster C220-13, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.