Test QA: Unable To Activate Self-Test/Communication Error
NOTE:
Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. Repeat QUICK TEST after repairs are completed.
NOTE:
See TEST DIRECTORY
table for starting diagnostic step.
CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (PCM)
| Circuit | PCM Terminal No. | Wire Color |
|---|---|---|
| COMM | 7 | Green/Black |
| COMM | 22 | Gray/Red |
| COMM | 24 | Green/White |
| COMM | 25 | White |
| COMM | 31 | Pink/Black |
| COMM | 33 | Red/Green |
| DLC | 17 | Black/White |
| DLC | 74 | Yellow/Red |
| DLC | 75 | Yellow/Black |
| EVAP Canister Vent/DLC | 88 | Light Green/Black |
| GND | 10 | Black |
| GND | 19 | Black |
| GND | 39 | Black/Red |
| GND | 45 | Black/Red |
| GND | 96 | Black |
| GND | 104 | Black |
| KAPWR | 80 | Yellow |
| K-LINE | 68 | Yellow/Green |
| VPWR | 20 | Blue/Black |
| VPWR | 38 | Black/Yellow |
| VPWR | 71 | Blue/Yellow |
CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (TCM)
| Circuit | TCM Terminal No. | Wire Color |
|---|---|---|
| COMM | 5A | Green/White |
| COMM | 6A | White |
| COMM | 7A | Pink/Black |
| COMM | 14A | Gray/Red |
| COMM | 15A | Green/Black |
| COMM | 17B | Red/Green |
| DLC | 6B | Yellow/Red |
| DLC | 7B | Yellow/Black |
| GND | 1B | Black/Red |
| GND | 24B | Black/Red |
| KAPWR | 4B | Purple |
| VPWR | 10A | Light Green |
| VPWR | 19A | Light Green |
TEST DIRECTORY
| Fault | Action | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OBD-II Communication Error (1) | Go To Step 1) | ||||
| No PCM Data Through Diagnostic Connector | Go To Step 10) | ||||
| No TCM Data Through Diagnostic Connector | Go To Step 20) | ||||
| DTC P0600 Or P1605 | Go To Step 30) | ||||
| No DTCs Retrieved Manually (2) | Go To Step 40) | ||||
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- 1) Verify Retrieval Procedure
Turn ignition off. Inspect DLC and NGS tester connector terminals. Repair as necessary. Ensure correct procedures were used to retrieve DTCs. See QUICK TEST . If no fault can be found in DTC retrieval procedure and data cables are okay, go to next step. - 2) Check For VREF At TP Sensor
Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Brown wire (VREF) and Black/Yellow wire (SIG RTN) at TP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, VREF is okay, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, see TEST C: REFERENCE VOLTAGE under SYSTEM TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. - 3) Check Ground At OBD-II DLC
Turn ignition off. Inspect OBD-II DLC for damage. See CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (PCM) table. See Fig 1 . Measure resistance between terminal No. 4 (ground) at OBD-II DLC and chassis ground on engine block. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open ground circuit. - 4) Check Power At OBD-II DLC
Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between OBD-II terminals No. 16 (B+) and No. 4 (GND). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair open B+ circuit. - 5) Check Ground At OBD-II DLC
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between terminal No. 5 (PWR GND) at OBD-II DLC and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open PWR GND circuit. - 6) Check ISO Circuit Continuity
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between terminal No. 7 at OBD-II DLC and ISO circuit terminal No. 68 (Yellow/Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open ISO circuit (Yellow/Green wire). - 7) Check ISO Circuit For Short To Ground
Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between terminal No. 7 at OBD-II DLC and ground. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not greater than 10 k/ohms, repair shorted ISO circuit (Green/Yellow wire). - 8) Check ISO Circuit For Short To Power
Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between ISO circuit at PCM harness connector terminal No. 68 (Yellow/Green wire), VPWR, and KAPWR circuits at PCM. See CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (PCM) table. See Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is not greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short to voltage in ISO circuit.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 8) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted. - 10) Check OBD-II Communication
Retrieve DTCs using generic OBD-II function of scan tool. If scan tool communicates properly with PCM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate properly with PCM, go to step 1) . - 11) Check Power To Diagnostic Connector
Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 at DLC. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair Blue wire between interior fuse panel and diagnostic connector. - 12) Check Circuits Between PCM & DLC
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and inspect connector for damage. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals and DLC terminals. Verify continuity (less than 5 ohms) between PCM and DLC terminals. See DATA TEST NO. 1 table. Verify circuits do not have continuity (more than 10 k/ohms) to ground. If resistance measurements indicate open or shorted circuit, repair circuit in question. If resistance measurements are as specified, replace PCM.DATA TEST NO. 1PCM Connector Terminal No. DLC Terminal No. 74 1 75 2 17 6 NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 12) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted. - 20) Check Power To DLC
Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 at DLC. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair Blue wire between interior fuse panel and diagnostic connector. - 21) Check Circuits Between TCM & DLC
Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM and inspect connector for damage. Verify continuity (less than 5 ohms) between TCM terminals and DLC terminals. See DATA TEST NO. 2 table. Verify circuits do not have continuity (more than 10 k/ohms) to ground. If resistance measurements indicate open or shorted circuit, repair circuit in question. If resistance measurements are as specified, go to next step.DATA TEST NO. 2TCM Terminal No. DLC Terminal No. 6B 13 7B 12 - 22) Check Power & Ground To TCM
Disconnect TCM. Measure voltage between VPWR and KAPWR and GND circuits at TCM harness connector. See CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (TCM) table. See Figure . If at least 10 volts exist at all connector pin power/ground combinations, replace TCM. If any circuits are open, go to TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR .NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 22) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted. - 30) Check Data Circuits Between PCM & TCM
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and TCM. Measure resistance between TCM and PCM COMM circuits. Measure resistance between COMM circuits and GND circuits at PCM and TCM connectors. See CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (PCM) and CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (TCM) tables. See Figure and Fig 1 . Verify circuits have continuity (less than 5 ohms). Verify circuits do not have continuity to ground (less than 10 k/ohms). If resistance measurements indicate open or shorted circuit, repair circuit in question. If resistance measurements are as specified, replace TCM. If symptoms still exist, replace PCM.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 30) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted. - 40) Check Power At DLC
Turn ignition on. Disconnect DLC for Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage on Blue wire at diagnostic connector. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, check METER fuse (10-amp) located in interior fuse panel. Replace fuse if necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open Blue wire between interior fuse panel and diagnostic connector. - 41) Check Continuity Of Blue/White Wire
Turn Ignition off. Disconnect PCM and diagnostic connector. Check continuity of DLC input circuit between PCM harness connector and DLC (Blue/White wire). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair Blue/White wire. If resistance is not greater than 5 ohms, go to TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR to verify PCM power supply. If results of TEST B are positive (power to PCM okay), replace PCM.