LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mercury >> 2000 >> Villager Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Cruise Control Systems >> System Tests >> Test A: Speed Control Inoperative

Test A: Speed Control Inoperative

WARNING: Disable air bag system before working around steering column or removing any air bag system component. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS - VILLAGER article.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect speed control actuator module connector C247, located under center of dash. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 15 (Green/White wire) at speed control actuator module connector C247. See Fig 1 . Press speed control switch ON. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  8 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove speed control hold relay from engine compartment relay box. Test speed control hold relay. See SPEED CONTROL HOLD OR STARTER INHIBIT RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay does not test okay, replace relay. If relay tests okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Blue wire) at speed control hold relay socket. See Fig 2 . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Blue wire between speed control hold relay and battery junction box.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument panel speed control switch connector C262. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 (Blue wire) at speed control switch connector C262. See Fig 3 . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Blue wire.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance of Orange/Black wire between terminal No. 4 at instrument panel speed control switch connector C262 and terminal No. 1 at speed control hold relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange/Black wire.
  6. Measure resistance of Green/White wire between terminal No. 5 at instrument panel speed control switch connector C262 and terminal No. 3 at speed control hold relay connector C185. Measure resistance of Green/White wire between terminal No. 5 at speed control switch connector C262 and terminal No. 15 at speed control actuator module connector C247. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Green/White wire. Retest system operation.
  7. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black wire) at speed control hold relay connector C185. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace speed control switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  8. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 16 (Blue/White wire) speed control actuator module connector C247. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  16 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove speed control hold relay from engine compartment relay box. Test speed control hold relay. See SPEED CONTROL HOLD OR STARTER INHIBIT RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. If speed control hold relay does not test okay, replace speed control hold relay. If speed control hold relay tests okay, go to next step.
  10. Remove starter inhibit relay from engine compartment relay box. Test starter inhibit relay. See SPEED CONTROL HOLD OR STARTER INHIBIT RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. If starter inhibit relay does not test okay, replace relay. If starter inhibit relay tests okay, go to next step.
  11. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 (White wire) at speed control hold relay connector C185. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  14 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect speed control deactivator switch connector. Measure resistance of White wire between terminal No. 2 at speed control deactivator switch connector C278 and terminal No. 7 at speed control hold relay connector C185. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White wire. Retest system operation.
  13. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) at speed control deactivator switch connector C278. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace speed control deactivator switch. Retest system operation. If voltage is less than 10 volts less, repair open in Blue wire. Retest system operation.
  14. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance of Green/White wire between terminal No. 6 at speed control hold relay and terminal No. 4 starter inhibit relay connector C178. See Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Green/White wire. Retest system operation.
  15. Measure resistance of Blue/White wire between terminal No. 16 at speed control actuator module connector C247 and terminal No. 3 at starter inhibit relay connector C178. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, inspect starting circuits for concern. See STARTERS - VILLAGER article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Blue/White wire. Retest system operation.
  16. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster connector C266B (C267A on electronic instrument clusters). Measure resistance of Green/Yellow wire between terminal No. 19 at speed control actuator module C247 and terminal No. 4 at instrument cluster connector C266B (or terminal No. 6 at C267A). See Fig 4 or Fig 5 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Green/Yellow wire. Retest system operation.
  17. Disconnect speed control actuator connector C127. Measure resistance between appropriate terminals at speed control actuator connector C127 and speed control actuator module connector C247. See SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUITS  table. See Fig 1 . If all resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate circuit. Retest system operation.
    SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUITS

    Module Terminal No. Actuator Terminal No. Wire Color
    5 1 Orange
    7 3 Light Blue
    13 4 Brown/Yellow
    14 2 Brown
  18. Measure resistance between speed control actuator module connector C247 and ground. See SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUITS  table. If all resistances are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in appropriate circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Retest system operation.
  19. Disconnect inlet port vacuum line from speed control vacuum canister (located underneath vacuum canister). Connect a 10-amp fused jumper between positive battery terminal and speed control actuator connector terminal No. 2 (component side). Attach ground to speed control actuator connector terminal No. 3 (component side). Speed control actuator should operate. If speed control actuator operates, go to next step. If speed control actuator does not operate, replace speed control actuator.
  20. With terminal No. 2 still connected to positive battery terminal, connect terminals No. 1, 3 and 4 to ground. Speed control actuator should pull in. If speed control actuator pulls in, go to next step. If speed control actuator does not pull in, replace speed control actuator.
  21. Leaving all other jumpers connected, remove jumper wire from terminal No. 3 at speed control actuator. Speed control actuator should remain pulled in. If speed control actuator remains pulled in, go to next step. If speed control actuator does not remain pulled in, replace speed control actuator.
  22. Leaving all other jumpers connected, remove jumper wire from terminal No. 2 at speed control actuator. Speed control actuator should release immediately. If speed control actuator releases, go to next step. If speed control actuator does not release, replace speed control actuator.
  23. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (White/Blue wire) at speed control actuator module connector C247. Press and release SET/COAST button. Voltage should be greater than 10 volts, with SET/COAST depressed and zero volts with SET/COAST released. If voltage is as specified, go to step  26 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  24. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Deactivate air bag system. Remove driver's air bag. See AIR BAG RESTRAINTS SYSTEMS - VILLAGER article. Disconnect steering wheel pad speed control switch connector C2007. Measure resistance between terminal No. 5 (component side) at air bag sliding contact and terminal No. 10 (White/Blue wire) at speed control actuator module connector C247. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace speed control switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  25. Disconnect air bag sliding contact connector C214. Measure resistance of White/Blue wire between terminal No. 10 at speed control actuator module C247 and terminal No. 4 air bag sliding contact connector C214. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace air bag sliding contact. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Blue wire. Retest system operation.
  26. Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 20 (Yellow/Black wire) at speed control actuator module connector C247. If resistance is 20 ohms or less, replace speed control actuator module. If resistance is greater than 20 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Black wire. Retest system operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Speed Control Actuator Module Connector C247 Terminals
G00006244Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Speed Control Hold & Starter Inhibit Relay Socket Terminals
G99I02220Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying Speed Control Switch Connector Terminals
G99A02221Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Identifying Instrument Cluster Connector C266B Terminals
G99G02224Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 5: Identifying Electronic Instrument Cluster Connector C267A Terminals
G96F01163Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.