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Test A: All Power Windows Completely Inoperative

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove fuse No. 21 (40-amp) from instrument panel fuse box. Inspect fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in power distribution circuit. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect driver's power window control switch harness connector C74. Measure resistance in Green/Blue wire between output side of fuse No. 21 in instrument panel fuse box and terminal No. 2 at driver's window control switch harness connector C74. See Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Green/Blue wire.
  3. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black wire) at driver's power window control switch harness connector C74. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire.
  4. Test driver's power window control switch. See POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, verify customer concern. If switch is defective, replace driver's power window control switch.
Fig 1: Identifying Driver's & Passenger's Window Control Switch Harness Connector Terminals
G99G02177Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.