Electrical Components
- METER and ROOM fuses (10-amp) or STOP Fuse (15-amp) on Escort/Tracer Sedan/Wagon.
- METER (10-amp), HORN (15-amp) or STOP fuse (20-amp) on Escort And Tracer Coupe.
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connections.
- Faulty park sense switch.
- Wiring harness.
NOTE:
See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Check Fuse(s)
Check METER, ROOM, HORN and STOP fuses, located in the interior fuse junction block. If fuses are okay, go to step 4 . If fuses are not okay, go to next step. - Check Electrical System
With ignition off, replace blown fuse(s). Turn ignition on. If the fuse blows again, go to next step. If the fuse does not blow again, go to step 4 . - Check For Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Remove METER, ROOM, HORN or STOP fuse(s). Locate and disconnect shift lock actuator connector. Using DVOM, measure and record resistance between each METER, ROOM or HORN and STOP fuse output terminals and ground. If each resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, reinstall fuses and go to next step. If any resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short in appropriate circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Supply Voltage To Shift Lock Actuator
Turn ignition off. Disconnect shift lock actuator 4-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between shift lock actuator wiring harness connector terminals No. 4 (Green/Yellow wire), No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in affected wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Voltage From BPP Switch To Shift Lock Actuator
Turn ignition off. Connect DVOM leads between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire) and ground. While monitoring DVOM, press brake pedal. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to step 8 . - Check Circuit No. 351 For Short To Ground
Disconnect BPP switch 2-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire) and ground. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Green wire between BPP switch and shift lock actuator. - Check Circuit No. 351 For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire) and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Green wire between BPP switch and shift lock actuator. - Check Park Sense Switch Ground For Open
Disconnect park sense switch 2-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between park sense switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Park Sense Switch
Using DVOM, measure resistance between park sense switch connector terminals. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms with gearshift lever release button released and more than 10 k/ohms with gearshift lever release button pressed or gearshift lever in any position other than Park. If resistance is not as specified, replace gearshift lever and park sense switch. If resistance is as specified, replace shift lock actuator. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.