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Home >> Mercury >> 1999 >> Villager Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> System Tests >> Test DS: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor >> Diagnostic Aids

Diagnostic Aids

Perform this test only when directed by QUICK TEST or other test. This test is intended to diagnose the following:

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Circuit PCM Pin No. Wire Color
CKP 43 Light Green
SIG RTN 58 Black/Yellow

  1. Check SIG RTN Circuit For Short To Power

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor (located near flywheel). Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 58 (Black/Yellow wire) and VPWR terminal No. 97 (Black/White wire). See Fig 1. Also see CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair Yellow wire for short to VPWR. Repeat QUICK TEST .
  2. Check CKP Circuit Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor and PCM are disconnected. Measure resistance of Light Green wire between CKP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 43. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open CKP circuit (Light Green wire). Restore electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST .
    Fig 1: Identifying CKP Test Circuits & Distributor Harness Connector Terminals
    G99E02355Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  3. Check CKP Circuit For Short To Ground

    Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor and PCM are disconnected. Measure resistance between CKP circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 43 (Light Green wire) and negative battery terminal. If resistance measurement is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair Light Green wire for short to ground.
  4. Check CKP SIG RTN Circuit For Short To Power

    Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor and PCM are disconnected. Measure resistance between CKP circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 43 (Light Green wire) and PCM connector terminal No. 97 (Black/White wire). If resistance measurement is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance less than 10 k/ohms, repair CKP circuit for short to VPWR. Restore electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST .
  5. Inspect CKP Sensor Harness Shield

    Inspect CKP sensor harness shield for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between harness shield and chassis ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open wiring harness shield. Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST .
  6. Inspect Flywheel & CKP Sensor For Damage

    Inspect flywheel for chipped teeth and inspect CKP sensor for damage. Repair flywheel or CKP sensor as necessary. If flywheel and sensor are okay, restore electrical connections. Clear DTCs. Let engine idle for 4 minutes. If DTC returns, replace PCM. Repeat QUICK TEST .