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Home >> Mercury >> 1999 >> Villager Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Cruise Control Systems >> System Tests >> Test A: Speed Control Inoperative

Test A: Speed Control Inoperative

WARNING: Disable air bag system before working around steering column or removing any air bag system component. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS - VILLAGER article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control actuator module connector C247 located under center of dash. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and speed control actuator module connector C247 terminal No. 15 (Green/White wire) while pressing buttons of speed control (ON/OFF) switch. Press ON switch. See Fig 1. Voltage should be more than 10 volts. Press OFF switch. Voltage should be less than one volt. If voltages are as specified, go to step  8. If voltages are not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove speed control HOLD relay from relay panel located in left side of engine compartment. Test relay. See SPEED CONTROL HOLD RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay as necessary. Retest system operation. If relay is okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and speed control HOLD relay socket terminal No. 5 (Blue wire). See Fig 2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Blue wire between speed control HOLD relay and power distribution box.
    Fig 1: Identifying Speed Control Actuator Module Connector C247 Terminals
    G99C02222Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    Fig 2: Identifying Speed Control HOLD Relay Socket Terminals
    G99I02220Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    Fig 3: Identifying Speed Control ON/OFF Switch Connector Terminals
    G99A02221Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control ON/OFF switch connector C262. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and speed control (ON/OFF) switch connector C262 terminal No. 7 (Blue wire). See Fig 3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Blue wire between speed control (ON/OFF) switch fuse junction panel.
  5. Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Orange/Black wire between speed control HOLD relay socket terminal No. 1 and speed control ON/OFF switch connector C262 terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Orange/Black wire.
  6. Check resistance in Green/White wire between speed control HOLD relay socket terminal No. 3 and speed control ON/OFF switch connector C262 terminal No. 5. Check resistance in Green/White wire between speed control actuator module connector C247 terminal No. 15 and speed control ON/OFF switch connector C262 terminal No. 5. See Fig 1 - Fig 3 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms in both measurements, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more in either measurement, repair open in appropriate Green/White wire. Retest system operation.
  7. Check resistance between ground and speed control HOLD relay socket terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace speed control ON/OFF switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  8. Ensure ignition is on. Check voltage between ground and speed control actuator module connector C247 terminal No. 16 (Blue/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step  16. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Remove speed control HOLD relay from relay panel located in left side of engine compartment. Test relay. See SPEED CONTROL HOLD OR INHIBIT RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay as necessary. Retest system operation. If relay is okay, go to next step.
  10. Remove INHIBIT relay from relay panel located in left side of engine compartment. Test relay. See SPEED CONTROL HOLD OR INHIBIT RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay as necessary. Retest system operation. If relay is okay, go to next step.
  11. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check for voltage at speed control HOLD relay socket terminal No. 7 (White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step  14. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control deactivator switch connector. Deactivator switch connector is located at brake pedal support. Using a ohmmeter, check resistance of White wire between speed control deactivator switch connector and speed control HOLD relay socket terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance 5 ohms or more, repair White wire. Retest system operation.
  13. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check for voltage between ground and speed control deactivator switch connector Blue wire terminal. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace speed control deactivator switch. Retest system operation. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Blue wire. Retest system operation.
  14. Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Green/White wire between speed control HOLD relay socket terminal No. 6 and INHIBIT relay socket terminal No. 4. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Green/White wire. Retest system operation.
  15. Check resistance in Blue/White wire between INHIBIT relay socket terminal No. 3 and speed control actuator module connector C247 terminal No. 16. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check starting circuit wiring, see STARTERS - VILLAGER article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS to continue diagnosis. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Blue/White wire. Retest system operation.
  16. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector C266B (C267A on electronic instrument clusters). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Green/Yellow wire between instrument cluster connector C266B terminal No. 4 (C267A terminal No. 6 on electronic instrument clusters) and speed control actuator module connector C247 terminal No. 19. See Fig 4 or Fig 5 . If resistances is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Green/Yellow wire. Retest system operation.
    Fig 4: Identifying Instrument Cluster Connector C266B Terminals
    G99G02224Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    Fig 5: Identifying Electronic Instrument Cluster Connector C267A Terminals
    G96F01163Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  17. Disconnect speed control actuator connector C127. Check resistance of wires between speed control actuator connector C127 and speed control actuator module connector C247. See SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUITS  table. See Figure and Fig 1 . If all resistances are less than 5 ohms between module and actuator, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate circuit. Retest system operation.
    SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUITS

    Wire Color Module Terminal No. Actuator Terminal No.
    Brown 14 2
    Light Blue 7 3
    Brown/Yellow 13 4
    Orange/Green 5 1
  18. Check resistance of speed control actuator circuits between speed control actuator module connector C247 and ground. See SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUITS  table for terminal and wire color identification. If all resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If all resistance measurements are not more than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in appropriate circuit. Retest system operation.
  19. Disconnect inlet port vacuum line from speed control vacuum canister (located underneath vacuum canister). Connect fused jumper between positive battery terminal and speed control actuator connector pin No. 2 (component side). Attach ground to speed control actuator connector pin No. 3 (component side). Speed control actuator should operate. If speed control actuator operates, go to next step. If speed control actuator does not operate, replace speed control actuator.
  20. With pin No. 2 still connected to positive battery terminal, connect pins No. 1, 3 and 4 to ground. Speed control actuator should pull in. If speed control actuator pulls in, go to next step. If speed control actuator does not pull in, replace speed control actuator.
  21. Leaving all other jumpers connected, remove jumper wire from pin No. 3 of actuator. Speed control actuator should remain pulled in. If speed control actuator remains pulled in, go to next step. If speed control actuator does not remain pulled in, replace speed control actuator.
  22. Leaving all other jumpers connected, remove jumper wire from pin No. 2 of actuator. Speed control actuator should release immediately. If speed control actuator operates as specified, go to next step. If speed control actuator does not operate as specified, replace speed control actuator.
  23. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and speed control actuator module connector C247 terminal No. 10 (White/Blue wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts with SET/COAST switch pressed and zero volts with SET/COAST switch released, go to step  26. If voltage is not more than 10 volts with SET/COAST switch pressed or not zero volts with SET/COAST switch released, go to next step
  24. Turn ignition off. Remove driver's air bag. See AIR BAG RESTRAINTS SYSTEMS - VILLAGER article. Disconnect speed control actuator switch in steering wheel. Check resistance of White/Blue wire between speed control actuator switch and speed control actuator module connector terminal No. 10. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace speed control actuator switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  25. Disconnect air bag sliding contact connector C214. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in White/Blue wire between speed control actuator module connector C247 terminal No. 10 and air bag sliding contact connector C214. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace air bag sliding contact. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair White/Blue wire. Retest system operation.
  26. Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch. Check resistance between ground and speed control actuator module connector C247 terminal No. 20 (Yellow/Black wire). If resistance is less than 20 ohms, replace speed control actuator module. If resistance is 20 ohms, repair open Yellow/Black wire. Retest system operation.