Test F: No Module/Network Communication - ISO 9141 Network
NOTE:
Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running 2-3 volts may be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7 (White wire without ABS; White/Blue wire with ABS). This is the International Standards Organization (ISO) 9141 diagnostic communications network circuit.
NOTE:
Anti-theft/central locking module may also be referred to as Central Security Module (CSM). Hybrid Electronic Cluster (HEC) module is built into instrument cluster. Air bag diagnostic monitor may also be referred to as electronic crash sensor module.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester (if connected). Disconnect in-line harness connector C62. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair connector as necessary.
- Measure resistance between and terminal No. 6 (White wire) at male side of in-line harness connector C62 and terminal No. 7 (White wire without ABS; White/Blue wire with ABS) at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White wire and/or White/Blue wire between DLC and in-line harness connector C62.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 7 (White wire without ABS; White/Blue wire with ABS) at DLC. Battery voltage should not exist. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (White wire without ABS; White/Blue wire with ABS) at DLC. Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If either reading is not as specified, go to next step. If both readings are as specified, go to step 6 .
- If vehicle is equipped with anti-lock brake system (ABS), go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with ABS, repair short to ground or voltage in White wire between in-line harness connector C62 and DLC.
- Disconnect ABS module harness connector C385. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 7 (White/Blue wire) at DLC. Voltage should not exist. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (White/Blue wire) at DLC. Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If either reading is not as specified, repair short to ground or voltage in White/Blue wire between in-line harness connector C62, ABS module and DLC. If both readings are as specified, replace ABS control module.
- Connect in-line harness connector C62. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 7 (White wire without ABS; White/Blue wire with ABS) at DLC. Voltage should not exist. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (White wire without ABS; White/Blue wire with ABS) at DLC. Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If either reading is not as specified, go to next step. If both readings are as specified, system is okay at this time.
- Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor harness connector C20. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 7 (White wire without ABS; White/Blue wire with ABS) at DLC. Voltage should not exist. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (White wire without ABS; White/Blue wire with ABS) at DLC. Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If either reading is not as specified, go to next step. If both readings are as specified, replace air bag diagnostic monitor.
- Disconnect Hybrid Electronic Cluster (HEC) module harness connector C808a. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 7 (White wire without ABS; White/Blue wire with ABS) at DLC. Voltage should not exist. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (White wire without ABS; White/Blue wire with ABS) at DLC. Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If either reading is not as specified, go to next step. If both readings are as specified, replace HEC module.
- If vehicle is equipped with anti-theft/central locking module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with anti-theft/central locking module, repair short to ground or voltage in White/Red wire between in-line harness connector C62 and air bag diagnostic monitor and/or in White/Violet wire between in-line harness connector C62 and HEC module.
- Disconnect anti-theft/central locking module harness connector C451b. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 7 (White wire without ABS; White/Blue wire with ABS) at DLC. Voltage should not exist. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (White wire without ABS; White/Blue wire with ABS) at DLC. Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If either reading is not as specified, go to next step. If both readings are as specified, replace anti-theft/central locking module.
- Disconnect in-line harness connector C58. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 7 (White wire without ABS; White/Blue wire with ABS) at DLC. Voltage should not exist. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (White wire without ABS; White/Blue wire with ABS) at DLC. Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If both readings are as specified, repair short to ground or voltage in White wire between in-line harness connector C58 and anti-theft/central locking module. If either reading is not as specified, repair short to ground or voltage in wiring between in-line harness connector C62 and in-line harness connector C58, air bag diagnostic monitor and/or HEC module.