Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test when directed by QUICK TEST procedure. This CIRCUIT TEST is intended to diagnose:
- Wiring harness circuit (KAPWR and SIG).
| Circuit | PCM Pin No. | (1) BOB Pin No. | Wire Color | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INJ1 (SIG) | 101 | 58 | Green/Orange | ||
| INJ2 (SIG) | 110 | 59 | Green | ||
| INJ3 (SIG) | 103 | 12 | Green/Red | ||
| INJ4 (SIG) | 112 | 13 | Yellow/Purple | ||
| INJ5 (SIG) | 105 | 14 | Yellow/Green | ||
| INJ6 (SIG) | 114 | 15 | Gray/Blue | ||
| KAPWR | 46 | 1 | Yellow | ||
|
|||||
1) Check Power At Injector Connector Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect injector wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between injector harness connector KAPWR (Yellow wire) terminal and ground. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, check INJ fuse (located in left engine compartment fuse panel). If fuse is okay, repair KAPWR circuit.
2) Check Injector Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect injector wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between connector terminals. If resistance is 10-14 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-14 ohms, replace injector.
3) Check Power At PCM Turn ignition off. Install Breakout Box(007-00033), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure voltage between breakout box test pin No. 1 and ground. If voltage is 11-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 11-14 volts, repair KAPWR circuit.
4) Check SIG Wire Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect injector wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between suspect injector SIG test pin at breakout box and SIG terminal at injector harness connector. Resistance should be 5 ohms or less. Measure resistance between suspect injector SIG test pin at breakout box and ground. Resistance should be 10,000 ohms or more. If resistance is as specified, replace PCM. If resistance is not as specified, repair or replace circuit.