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Pinpoint Test A - Cruise Control Inoperative

WARNING: To avoid injury from accidental air bag deployment, read and carefully follow all SERVICE PRECAUTIONS and DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM procedures in the AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIP section.
  1. Check 10-amp RLY COIL and ELEC IGN fuses in interior fuse panel. If fuses are okay, go to step 3). If either fuse is blown, turn ignition off and replace fuses. If fuses blow again, go to next step. If fuses are okay, go to step 3).
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove RLY COIL and ELEC IGN fuses from fuse block. Disconnect manual lever position switch connector and actuator switch connector. Remove ASCD hold relay from relay panel in engine compartment. Measure resistance of Light Green wire between right side terminal of ELEC IGN fuse holder and ground. Measure resistance of Blue wire between right side terminal of RLY COIL fuse holder and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Light Green and/or Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuses and go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove ASCD hold relay from relay panel and disconnect actuator switch connector. Measure voltage on Blue wire at relay connector. Measure voltage on Blue wire at actuator switch connector. If voltage is more than 5 volts, reconnect connector and relay and go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Blue wire.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect amplifier connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage on Green/White wire at amplifier connector with ON button depressed, and ON button released. Voltage should be more than 10 volts. Measure voltage with OFF button depressed, and OFF button released. Voltage should be less than one volt. If voltages are correct, go to step 10). If voltages are incorrect, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect actuator switch connector. Measure resistance between wire terminals as shown in ACTUATOR SWITCH RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS table. If resistances are correct, go to next step. If resistances are incorrect, replace actuator switch.
    Fig 1: Locating Actuator Switch Terminals
    G94F65024Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    ACTUATOR SWITCH RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

    Switch Position Terminals Resistance: k/ohms
    ON 5-7 Less Than 5
    ON 5-4 Less Than 5
    ON 7-4 Less Than 5
    NEUTRAL 5-4 Less Than 5
    OFF 5-7 More Than 10,000
    OFF 5-4 More Than 10,000
    OFF 7-4 More Than 10,000
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect actuator switch connector, amplifier connector, ASCD hold relay and inhibit relay. Measure resistance of Orange/Black wire between ASCD hold relay connector and actuator switch connector. Measure resistance of Green/White wire between ACSD hold relay connector and actuator connector. Measure resistance of Orange/Black wire between actuator switch connector and ground. Measure resistance of Green/White wire between actuator switch connector and ground. If resistances are less than 5 ohms between connectors and more than 10,000 ohms between connectors and ground, go to next step. If resistances are not correct, repair wire(s) in question.
  7. Turn ignition off. Reconnect actuator switch connector, amplifier connector and inhibit relay. Remove ASCD hold relay. Measure resistance of Black wire between relay connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Black wire.
  8. Turn ignition off. Remove ASCD hold relay. Connect jumper from relay terminal No. 2 to battery power. Measure resistance between terminals No. 5 and 3 with terminal No. 1 connected to negative battery terminal. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Disconnect terminal No. 1 from battery. Resistance should be more than 10,000 ohms. If resistances are correct, go to next step. If resistances are incorrect, replace relay.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ASCD hold relay and amplifier connector. Measure resistance of Green/White wire between amplifier connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Green/White wire.
  10. Turn ignition off. Reconnect ASCD hold relay. Disconnect amplifier connector. Measure resistance of Black wire between connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Black wire.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Black 12-pin conventional instrument cluster connector or 16-pin electronic instrument panel connector. Disconnect amplifier connector. Measure resistance of Green/Yellow wire between cluster connector and amplifier connector. Measure resistance of Green/Yellow wire between cluster connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between connectors, and more than 10,000 ohms between connector and ground, go to next step. If resistances are not correct, repair Green/Yellow wire.
  12. Turn ignition off. Reconnect instrument cluster connector. Disconnect amplifier connector. Depress brake pedal. Measure voltage of Green/Black wire at amplifier connector. Release brake pedal. Measure voltage again. If voltage is less than one volt with pedal released, and more than 10 volts with pedal depressed, go to next step. If voltage is incorrect, repair Green/Black or Yellow/Black wire.
  13. Turn ignition off. Disconnect amplifier connector. Measure voltage at Yellow wire of amplifier connector under conditions shown in AMPLIFIER VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS table. If voltages are correct, go to step 18). If voltages are incorrect, go to next step.
    AMPLIFIER VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS

    Actuator Switch Selector Position Brake Pedal Position Measured Volts
    ON P or N Released Less Than 1
    ON P or N Depressed Less Than 1
    ON R, D, 1, 2 Released More Than 10
    ON R, D, 1, 2 Depressed Less Than 1
  14. Turn ignition off. Disconnect amplifier connector and speed control disengage switch connector. Measure resistance of Yellow wire between amplifier connector and disengage switch connector. Measure resistance of Yellow wire between amplifier connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between connectors and more than 10,000 ohms between connector and ground, go to next step. If resistances are incorrect, repair Yellow wire.
  15. Turn ignition off. Reconnect amplifier connector. Disconnect speed control disengage switch connector. Measure resistance between Yellow and Black/Yellow wire terminals of disengage switch with brake pedal depressed and pedal released. With pedal released resistance should be less than 5 ohms. With pedal depressed resistance should be more than 10,000 ohms. If resistances are correct, go to next step. If resistances are incorrect, replace speed control disengage switch.
  16. Turn ignition off. Disconnect disengage switch connector and remove inhibit relay from relay panel. Measure resistance of Black/White wire between relay connector and switch connector. Measure resistance of Black/White wire between relay connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between connectors and more than 10,000 ohms between connector and ground, go to next step. If resistances are incorrect, repair Black/White wire.
  17. Turn ignition off. Reconnect speed control disengage switch connector. Remove inhibit relay and disconnect amplifier connector. Measure resistance of Green/White wire between relay connector and amplifier connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace inhibit relay. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Green/White wire.
  18. Turn ignition off. Reinstall inhibit relay. Verify horn operation. Disconnect amplifier connector. Measure voltage of wires at amplifier connector as shown in AMPLIFIER VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS table. If voltages are correct, go to step 21). If voltages are incorrect, go to next step. If horn is inoperative, check horn circuit.
    AMPLIFIER VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS

    Switch Position Wire Color Volts
    RES/ACC Depressed Blue/Red More Than 10
    RES/ACC Depressed White/Blue Less Than 1
    RES/ACC Released Blue/Red Less Than 1
    RES/ACC Released White/Blue Less Than 1
    COAST/SET Depressed Blue/Red Less Than 1
    COAST/SET Depressed White/Blue More Than 10
    COAST/SET Released Blue/Red Less Than 1
    COAST/SET Released White/Blue Less Than 1
    CANCEL Depressed Blue/Red More Than 10
    CANCEL Depressed White/Blue More Than 10
    CANCEL Released Blue/Red Less Than 1
    CANCEL Released White/Blue Less Than 1
  19. Turn ignition off. Disconnect amplifier connector and air bag sliding contact connector. Measure resistance of Blue/Red wire between amplifier connector and sliding contact connector. Measure resistance of White/Blue wire between amplifier connector and sliding contact connector. Measure resistance of Blue/Red wire between amplifier connector and ground. Measure resistance of White/Blue wire between amplifier connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between connectors and more than 10,000 ohms between connector and ground, go to next step. If resistances are incorrect, repair wire(s) in question.
  20. Perform SPEED CONTROL SWITCH TEST  under TESTING. If switch is okay, replace air bag sliding contact. If switch is faulty, replace speed control switch.
  21. Turn ignition off. Disconnect amplifier connector and actuator connector. Measure resistance of Brown, Light Blue, Brown/Yellow and Orange wires between amplifier connector and actuator connector. Measure resistance of same wires between amplifier connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between connectors and more than 10,000 ohms between amplifier and ground, go to next step. If resistances are not correct, repair wire(s) in question.
  22. Perform SPEED CONTROL SERVO  test under TESTING. If servo is okay, replace speed control amplifier. If servo is bad, replace servo.