Pinpoint Test A - Keypad Does Not Operate Properly
- Lock and unlock each door several times from each individual switch. If doors lock and unlock properly, go to next step. If doors do not lock and unlock properly, check power door lock system. See DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - POWER article in ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT.
- Sit in vehicle with all doors closed. Turn ignition on then off. Turn interior lights on with dimmer switch. Open trunk. If interior and trunk lights come on, go to next step. If interior and trunk lights do not come on, go to PINPOINT TEST C .
- Use dimmer switch to turn off interior lights. Turn ignition off. Press each button on keyless entry pad, waiting about 5 seconds before pressing the next button. If interior or keyhole lights do not come on, go to PINPOINT TEST C . If keypad light does not come on, go to step 33). If all keypad and interior lights come on when first keypad button is pressed, go to step 32).
- Close all doors and trunk. Ensure all doors are unlocked. Simultaneously press buttons 7/8 and 9/0. Watch anti-theft indicator light (if equipped). If interior lights remain on for more than 2 minutes, go to PINPOINT TEST C . If no doors lock and keypad light stays on, repeat beginning of this step. If still not okay, replace control module. If all doors lock, interior and keypad lights are off, and anti-theft indicator is off with doors closed but comes on for 30 seconds after doors lock and then goes out, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off and doors are closed and locked. Enter permanent entry code on keypad. Open driver's door. If anti-theft alarm sounds, diagnose anti-theft system and repair as necessary. If driver's door unlocks, interior lights come on and alarm does not sound when door is opened, go to next step. If driver's door does not unlock or interior lights do not come on, repeat beginning of this step. If still not okay, replace control module.
- Enter entry code. Within 5 seconds, press keypad buttons 3/4. If passenger doors unlock, go to next step. If passenger doors don't unlock, repeat this step. If still not okay, replace control module.
- Enter entry code. Within 5 seconds, press keypad buttons 5/6. If trunk lid unlocks, go to next step. If trunk does not unlock, go to PINPOINT TEST I .
- Sit in driver's seat. shift transmission to Park. Close driver's door. With all doors unlocked, fully closed and interior lights off, turn ignition on. Shift transmission to Reverse then Drive. If doors lock, go to next step. If doors do not lock, depress and release brake pedal. Repeat this step. If doors still do not lock, re-enter entry code. Press and hold keypad button 7/8. Press and release keypad button 3/4. Release button 7/8. If doors still do not lock, go to PINPOINT TEST H .
- While sitting in driver's seat, transmission still in Drive and ignition on, open any door. Close door. If door locks, go to next step. If door does not lock, go to PINPOINT TEST H .
- With driver's seat empty, open driver's door. With transmission still in Drive and ignition on, close driver's door. If driver's door locks, go to PINPOINT TEST H . If driver's door does not lock, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Shift transmission into Park. Close and lock all doors. Lift either front door handle to open door. Within 25 seconds, unlock door with key. Get inside vehicle and turn ignition on. If interior lights come on when door handle is lifted and go off when ignition is turned on, go to next step. If interior lights come on when door handle is lifted and do not go off when ignition is turned on, go to PINPOINT TEST C .
- Turn ignition off. Enter entry code. Within 5 seconds, press keypad button 1/2. This prepares system to accept alternate code. Press buttons 9/0, 7/8, 5/6, 3/4 and 1/2 in sequence. If keypad and interior lights go out after pressing last button, go to next step. If keypad and/or interior lights stay on, replace control module.
- Close and lock doors. Press buttons 9/0, 7/8, 5/6, 3/4 and 1/2 in sequence. If driver's door unlocks, go to next step. If driver's door does not unlock, repeat steps 11) and 12). If still not okay, replace control module.
- Enter entry code. Within 5 seconds, press button 1/2. When keypad light goes out, close and lock driver's door. This will remove alternate code. Press buttons 9/0, 7/8, 5/6, 3/4 and 1/2 in sequence. If doors remain locked, go to next step. If some doors unlock, replace control module.
- If vehicle is equipped with factory alarm system, perform this step. If not, go to next step. Turn ignition on. Close all doors and leave unlocked. Simultaneously press buttons 7/8 and 9/0. If anti-theft indicator light does not come on after doors lock, go to next step. If anti-theft indicator light comes on for 30 seconds after doors lock, replace control module.
- Turn ignition on. Momentarily insert shorting plug into program connector located in wiring harness behind glove box. If doors lock and unlock, go to next step. If doors do not lock and unlock, go to PINPOINT TEST B .
- Remove shorting plug from program connector. Turn ignition off. Close and unlock all doors. Press LOCK button on transmitter. On models with anti-theft system, watch anti-theft indicator light. On all models, if all doors lock, interior lights and anti-theft indicator lights off when doors are closed, then come on for 30 seconds after doors lock, go to next step. If doors do not lock after transmitter button is pressed 3 times, go to PINPOINT TEST B . If anti-theft indicator doesnt respond correctly, go to PINPOINT TEST E .
- Turn ignition off. Close and lock all doors. Press UNLOCK button on transmitter. On models with anti-theft system, open driver's door. On all models, if driver's door unlocks, go to next step. If driver's door fails to unlock, replace control module.
- With ignition off, press UNLOCK button on transmitter twice. If doors unlock, go to next step. If doors do not unlock, replace control module.
- With ignition off, press TRUNK button on transmitter. If trunk opens, go to next step. If trunk does not open, replace control module.
- Press PANIC button on transmitter. If parking lights flash and horn sounds, go to next step. If parking lights do not flash and horn does not sound, go to PINPOINT TEST F .
- If more than one transmitter is programmed to control module, perform this step. If only one transmitter is programmed, go to next step. With ignition off, repeat step 21), but press PANIC button of a different transmitter. If horn and parking lights come on then shut off, replace control module. If horn and parking lights do not shut off, go to next step.
- With ignition off, repeat step 21), but press PANIC button on original transmitter. If horn and parking lights come on then shut off, go to next step. If horn and parking lights do not shut off, replace control module.
- Press PANIC button on any transmitter. Turn ignition on. If horn and parking lights shut off, go to next step. If horn and parking lights do not shut off, replace control module.
- Turn ignition off. Close and unlock all doors. Press LOCK button on transmitter twice. If horn sounds and parking lights flash, go to next step. If horn does not sound and parking lights do not flash, replace control module.
- Turn ignition on. Close and lock all doors. Close and lock trunk. Press UNLOCK button on any transmitter. If any doors unlock, replace control module. If no doors unlock, remote keyless entry system is okay.
- Checking Keypad Input - Disconnect control module connector J2. Check for short-to-ground between keypad and connector J2. A reading of 100,000 ohms or less indicates a short. If a short is present, go to next step. If short is not present, go to step 29).
- Remove door trim panel. Disconnect keypad connector. Check for short between keypad connector and ground. Resistance less than 100,000 ohms indicates a short. If resistance is less than 100,000 ohms, replace keypad. If resistance is 100,000 ohms or greater, repair short between control module and keypad.
- Check for continuity between pins No. 13 and 4 of connector J2 with keypad button 1/2 depressed. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair open or short in Brown wire.
- With control module connector connected to control module, connect voltmeter between pin No. 8 of connector J2 and ground. For each button that fails to light keypad, momentarily connect jumper between pin No. 4 of connector J2 and pins No. 13, 2, 12, 11 and 2. Wait 5 seconds between jumper connections. If reading is 5 volts or more for 5 seconds during each test, go to next step. If reading is less than 5 volts for 5 seconds during each test, replace control module.
- Disconnect keypad connector. Check for continuity between pin No. 8 and every pin on keypad. Then check between pin No. 4 and every pin on keypad until every pin pair has been checked. If all circuits are open except between pins No. 3 and 7, go to next step. If short is found, replace keypad.
- Check for continuity between pins No. 8 and 5 of keypad connector. Check for continuity between pin No. 8 and each pin of keypad connector with each keypad depressed. If continuity exists, repair open or short in defective circuit. If no continuity exists, replace keypad.
- Keypad Illumination - Disconnect connectors J1 and J2. Measure voltage between pin No. 1 of connector J2 and ground. Measure voltage between pins No. 14 and 25 of connector J1 and ground. If reading is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If reading is less than 10 volts, check and replace fuse as necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open or short in Light Green/Yellow wire or Black/White wire.
- Check for continuity to ground at pins No. 1 and 15 of connector J1, and pin No. 5 of J2. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair open in affected circuit. 35 Disconnect keypad connector and control module connector J2. Check for short between pin No. 8 of connector J2 and ground. Repair short in Light Blue wire, if necessary. If no short is indicated, go to next step.
- Reconnect keypad connector. Leave connector J2 disconnected. Apply battery voltage to pin No. 8. If keypad lights up, go to PINPOINT TEST D . If keypad does not light up, go to next step.
- Disconnect keypad connector. Apply battery voltage between keypad pins No. 7 and 3. If keypad illuminates, go to next step. If keypad does not illuminate, replace keypad.
- Disconnect keypad connector and control module connector J2. Check for continuity between pin No. 8 of control module connector and pin No. 7 of keypad connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair open in Light Blue wire.
- Disconnect keypad connector. Check for continuity between pin No. 3 and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair open in keypad ground wire (Black wire).
- Disconnect connector J2 and keypad connector. Check for continuity between pin No. 4 of connector J2 and pin No. of 8 keypad connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair open in Brown wire.
- Check for continuity between pin No. 4 of control module connector J2 and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, replace control module.
- Inspect keypad connector for loose or corroded pins. If pins are loose or corroded, service as required. If pins are okay, system is okay. Test is complete