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Home >> Mercury >> 1994 >> Capri Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Air Bag Restraint System >> Testing - Diagnostic >> Code 24 - SAFING Sensor Diagnostic Circuit Open Or Low Resistance In Front Impact Sensor >> Possible Causes

Possible Causes

Code 24 will set if there is an open circuit or high resistance in safing sensor or wiring harness Gray/Orange wire or Purple/White wire. Code 24 will also set if there is low resistance in one or more impact sensors, or a poor ground exists at terminal No. 3 of diagnostic monitor connector. Intermittent battery voltage at terminal No. 13 of diagnostic monitor can cause reference voltage inside of diagnostic monitor to fluctuate and cause Code 24 to set in some circumstances.

  1. Verify Condition  - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 24 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 24 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT  proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor.
  2. Deactivate System  - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION  under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition off then on. Measure voltage between terminals No. 3 (Black wire) and No. 13 (Yellow wire) of diagnostic monitor. Record this voltage as system voltage.
  3. Measure voltage between terminals No. 3 and terminals No. 11 (Gray/Orange wire) and No. 12 (Purple/White wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. Using these voltage readings, and system voltage reading taken in step 2), determine if voltage at terminals No. 11 and 12 are within specification. See VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS (CODE 24)  table. If both voltage readings are within specification, check Blue wire between fuse block and terminal No. 13 for an intermittent open. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace diagnostic monitor. If both voltage readings are low, go to step 4). If voltage reading at terminal No. 12 is high and voltage reading at terminal No. 11 is low, locate and repair short in Gray/Orange wire or Purple/Orange wire.
    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS (CODE 24)

    Voltage At Terminal No. 11 Or 12 System Voltage
    2.2 10.5
    2.3 11.0
    2.4 11.5
    2.5 12.0
    2.6 12.5
    2.7 13.0
    2.8 13.5
    2.9 14.0
    3.0 14.5
    3.1 15.0
    3.2 15.5
  4. Check Impact Sensor Circuits  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic monitor. Diagnostic monitor is a Blue box located behind fuse panel. Disconnect negative battery cable. Using terminal No. 3 as ground, measure resistance between terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and terminals No. 17 (Pink/Orange wire) and No. 18 (Pink/White wire) at diagnostic monitor Gray connector. If both resistances is more than 1168 ohms, impact sensors are okay. Go to step 6). If resistance is less than 1168 ohms at one or both terminals, go to step 5).
  5. Check Impact Sensors  - Disconnect impact sensor(s) where resistance was not more than 1168 ohms in step 4). Measure resistance between sensor terminals. If resistance is more than 1168 ohms, locate and repair short to ground in Pink/Orange wire, Pink/White wire or White/Yellow wire. If resistance is less than 1168 ohms, replace impact sensor.
  6. Check For Short Circuit  - Using terminal No. 3 as a ground, check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 11 (Gray/Orange wire) of diagnostic monitor. If continuity exists, locate and repair short to ground in Gray/Orange wire or Purple/Orange wire. Also, check clockspring and safing sensor for internal shorts to ground. If continuity does not exist, replace diagnostic monitor.