Possible Causes
Code 23 will set if there is an open circuit in wiring harness in White/Orange wire or Purple/Orange wire. Code 23 will also set is there is an open circuit inside safing sensor.
- Verify Condition - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 23 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 23 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor.
- Check Battery Circuit - Deactivate the air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition off then on. Wait 30 seconds. Using terminal No. 3 (Black wire) as a ground, measure voltage between terminal No. 3 and terminals No. 15 (White/Orange wire) and No. 23 (Purple/Orange wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. If voltage is 12-19 volts at both terminals, replace diagnostic monitor. If voltage is not 12-19 volts, go to step 3).
- Check Circuit Continuity - Disconnect rear safing sensor. Rear safing sensor is located under center console. Measure resistance between White/Orange wire and Purple/Orange at safing sensor. If resistance is less than one ohm, locate and repair open in White/Orange wire or Purple/Orange wire wiring harness. If resistance is more than one ohm, replace safing sensor.