Test KV - Pressure Regulator Control (PRC)
To prevent replacement of good components, inspect vehicle for vacuum leaks and fuel pressure regulator for obvious defects. Perform a visual inspection of wiring and harness connectors.
- Measure Voltage ECA: Install breakout box. Unplug ECA connector. Turn ignition on. Wait 2 minutes. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between pins No. 31 and 40. If DVOM reads less than 10 volts, to next step. If DVOM reading is more than 10 volts, go to step 5).
- Measure Voltage From PRC Solenoid: With ignition on and PRC solenoid connected, measure voltage between PRC solenoid Brown wire and ground. If DVOM reading is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If DVOM reading is more than 10 volts, repair Brown wire between ECA and PRC solenoid.
- Measure Voltage To PRC Solenoid: With ignition on, measure voltage between PRC solenoid Yellow/Green wire and ground. If DVOM reads less than 10 volts, go to next step. If DVOM reads more than 10 volts, replace PRC solenoid.
- Measure Voltage From Power Relay: With ignition on and power relay connected, measure voltage between power relay Yellow/-Green wire and ground without piercing wire. If DVOM reads less than 10 volts, go to TEST FC . If DVOM reads more than 10 volts, repair Yellow/Green wire between PRC solenoid and power relay.
- Check PRC Circuit For Short To VPWR: With ignition on and PRC solenoid disconnected, measure voltage between pins No. 31 and 40. If DVOM indicates voltage (amount of voltage is not important), repair short to VPWR. If DVOM indicates no voltage, replace ECA.