Test KE - Idle Speed Control
To prevent replacement of good components, ensure idle speed is properly adjusted and inspect vehicle for vacuum leaks. Perform a visual inspection of all wiring and wiring harness connectors.
- Measure Voltage At ECA: Install breakout box. Disconnect ECA connector. Turn ignition on. Wait 2 minutes. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between pins No. 40 and 41. If DVOM reads less than 10 volts, go to next step. If DVOM reads more than 10 volts, go to step 5).
- Measure Voltage From ISC Solenoid: With ignition on, wait 2 minutes. With ISC solenoid connected, measure voltage between ISC solenoid Green wire and ground without piercing wire. If DVOM reading is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If DVOM reading is more than 10 volts, repair Green wire between ECA and ISC solenoid.
- Measure Voltage To ISC Solenoid: With ignition on, measure voltage between ISC solenoid Yellow/Green wire and ground. If DVOM reading is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If DVOM reading is more than 10 volts, replace ISC solenoid.
- Measure Voltage From Power Relay: With ignition on and power relay connected, measure voltage between power relay Yellow/- Green wire and ground. If DVOM reading is less than 10 volts, go to TEST FC 1. If DVOM reading is more than 10 volts, repair the Yellow/Green wire between ISC solenoid and power relay.
- Check ISC Circuit For Short To VPWR: Disconnect ISC solenoid connector. With ignition on, measure voltage between breakout box pins No. 40 and 41. If DVOM indicates voltage (amount of voltage is not important), repair short to VPWR. If DVOM indicates no voltage, replace ECA.