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Test A - No Start

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware that the following non-EEC related areas may be at fault: fuel quantity and quality, ignition system damage, cracks, moisture, etc., engine mechanical conditions such as valves, timing belt, etc. Also included are starter and battery circuit problems.

  1. Distributor Pulse Check: With distributor plugged in, connect test light between distributor Black (Yellow/Blue on vehicles built after 11/2/87) wire and ground. Crank engine and check for test light illumination. If test light does not illuminate go to next step. If test light illuminates, proceed to step 5).
  2. Voltage at Distributor: Turn ignition key to "ON" position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between distributor Black/White wire and ground (also between Blue/Red wire and ground on vehicles built PRIOR to 11/2/87). Check for reading greater than 10 volts. If reading is greater than 10 volts, diagnose for mechanical problem. If reading is less than 10 volts on Black/White wire, proceed to next step. If reading is less than 10 volts on White/Black and Blue/Red wires, proceed to step 4).
  3. Ignition Switch Power Check: Place DVOM on 20-volt scale and turn ignition key to "ON" position. Measure voltage between ignition switch Black/White wire and ground. If reading is greater than 10 volts, repair Black/White wire from ignition switch to coil and/or distributor. Also, check fuses. If voltage is 10 volts or less, proceed to TEST FC  , step 1).
  4. Voltage at ECA: With breakout box installed and using DVOM on 20-volt scale, turn ignition key to "ON" position. Measure voltage between test pin No. 56 and pin No. 40 (ground) on vehicles built before 11/2/87. On vehicles built after 11/2/87, test pin No. 36 and pin No. 40 (ground). If reading is greater than 10 volts, check for open or short in White/Black wire from distributor to ECA on vehicles built after 11/2/87. On all others, check Blue/Red wire. If reading is 10 volts or less, proceed to TEST FC  step 1).
  5. Coil-Pulse Check: With coil connected, connect test light between tach pulse connector and ground. Crank engine and check for test light flash. If test light does not flash, repair Yellow/Blue wire from coil to ECA on vehicles built after 11/2/87 (Black wire on all other models). If test light flashes, proceed to next step.
  6. Voltage at Coil: Place DVOM on 20-volt scale and turn ignition key to "ON" position. Measure voltage between ignition coil Black/White and ground. If reading is greater than 10 volts, proceed to next step. If reading is 10 volts or less, repeat step 3).
  7. PIP Signal Check: Install breakout box and connect test light between pin No. 47 and pin No. 40 (ground) on vehicles built before 11/2/87. On all other models, use pin No. 6 and pin No. 40 (ground). Crank engine and check for test light flashes. If test light does not flash, repair open in Yellow/Blue wire from distributor to ECA on vehicles built after 11/2/87. On all others, check Black wire. If test light flashes, proceed to next step.
  8. Spark at Plugs: Connect spark tester between each plug wire and ground. Crank engine and check for good spark. If spark jumps tester gap, replace ECA. If spark does not jump tester air gap, diagnose for mechanical problem.
Fig 1: Ignition Pulse Circuit
G94537