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Home >> Mercedes Benz >> 2001 >> ML430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Trouble Shooting - No Codes >> Symptoms >> Engine Does Not Start >> Malfunction In Drive Authorization System (DAS)

Malfunction In Drive Authorization System (DAS)

  1. Starter Relay Actuation -  Turn ignition off. Ensure engine coolant temperature is more than 68°F (20°C). Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminal No. 3 (socket box terminal No. 35) and ME-SFI control module connector "A" terminal No. 2 (socket box terminal No. 2).
  2. Hold ignition switch in START position. Voltage should be 11-14 volts and engine should start. If engine does not start, voltage should be 11-14 volts for 5 seconds. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, possible causes are starter signal (terminal No. 50) voltage failure or ME-SFI control module (N3/10) defective. Repair as necessary. To check starter signal (terminal No. 50), go to next step.
  3. Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "A" terminal No. 8 (socket box terminal No. 8) and ME-SFI control module connector "C" terminal No. 40 (socket box terminal No. 32). Turn ignition switch to START position. Voltage should be 11-14 volts during starting operation. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, possible problems are wiring harness failure or ignition switch defective. Repair as necessary.
  4. CAN Data Bus -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminal No. 11 and 12 (socket box terminals No. 43 and 44). Turn ignition off. Resistance should be 55-65 ohms. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, possible causes are Controller Area Network (CAN) failure. Go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ME-SFI control module connector "D". Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminals No. 11 and No. 12 (socket box terminals No. 43 and 44). Resistance should be 115-125 ohms. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or on CLK class and E class defective electronic ignition switch control module (N73), on ML430 defective instrument cluster (A1), on SL500 defective radio/infrared DAS control module (N54/4). On S class models, component location is not available. On all models, repair as necessary.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ME-SFI control module connector "D" from test cable (socket box) and reconnect to ME-SFI control module. Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminals No. 11 and No. 12 (socket box terminals No. 43 and 44). Resistance should be 115-125 ohms. If resistance is within specification, test is complete. If resistance is not within specification, possible cause is ME-SFI control module (N3/10) defective. Repair as necessary.