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Home >> Mercedes Benz >> 2001 >> ML430 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1570: Starting Authorization From Drive Authorization System (DAS) Not Granted, Controller Area Network (Can) From DAS Control Module To Me-SFI Control Module (N3/10) Damaged >> Testing Procedure

Testing Procedure

  1. CAN Data Bus -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminal No. 11 and 12 (socket box terminals No. 43 and 44). Turn ignition off. Resistance should be 55-65 ohms. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, possible causes are Controller Area Network (CAN) failure. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ME-SFI control module connector "D". Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminals No. 11 and No. 12 (socket box terminals No. 43 and 44). Resistance should be 115-125 ohms. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or on CLK class and E class defective electronic ignition switch control module (N73), on ML430 defective instrument cluster (A1), on SL500 defective radio/infrared DAS control module (N54/4). On S class models, component location is not available. On all models, repair as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ME-SFI control module connector "D" from test cable (socket box) and reconnect to ME-SFI control module. Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminals No. 11 and No. 12 (socket box terminals No. 43 and 44). Resistance should be 115-125 ohms. If resistance is within specification, test is complete. If resistance is not within specification, possible cause is ME-SFI control module (N3/10) defective. Repair as necessary.