LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mercedes Benz >> 2001 >> CLK320 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0565: Cruise Control Switch With Variable Speed Limiter (S40/4) >> Testing Procedure

Testing Procedure

  1. Decelerate/Set -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "A" terminal No. 3 (socket box terminal No. 3) and ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminal No. 21 (socket box terminal No. 53). Turn ignition on. With switch not operated, voltage should be less than one volt. With switch in DECELERATE position, voltage should be 11-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.
  2. Store -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "A" terminal No. 3 (socket box terminal No. 3) and ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminal No. 22 (socket box terminal No. 54). Turn ignition on. With switch in STORE position, voltage should be 11-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.
  3. Accelerate/Set -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "A" terminal No. 3 (socket box terminal No. 3) and ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminal No. 20 (socket box terminal No. 52). Turn ignition on. With switch in ACCELERATE position, voltage should be 11-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.
  4. Off -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "A" terminal No. 3 (socket box terminal No. 3) and ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminal No. 23 (socket box terminal No. 55). Turn ignition on. With switch not operated, voltage should be 11-14 volts. With switch in OFF position, voltage should be less than one volt. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.
  5. Control Contact -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "A" terminal No. 3 (socket box terminal No. 3) and ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminal No. 23 (socket box terminal No. 55). Turn ignition on. With switch not operated, voltage should be less than one volt. With switch in DECELERATE, ACCELERATE, STORE or OFF position, voltage should be 11-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.
  6. Changeover Between Cruise Control & Variable Speed Limitation -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminal No. 13 (socket box terminal No. 45) and ME-SFI control module connector "A" terminal No. 2 (socket box terminal No. 2). Turn ignition on. With slide section not operated, voltage should be less than one volt. With slide section operated, voltage should be 11-14 volts and LED should light. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.