LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mercedes Benz >> 1993 >> 190E 2.3, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Retrieving Codes >> Cis-E >> Diagnostic Trouble Code

Diagnostic Trouble Code

  1. Turn ignition off. Perform pretest conditions. See PRETEST CONDITIONS. If using a pulse counter to diagnose vehicle, go to step 6). If pulse counter is not available, go to next step.
  2. If diagnosing California vehicle, turn ignition on. Press non-locking switch located on diagnostic connector in right rear corner of engine compartment for 2-4 seconds. See Figure .
  3. CIS-E control unit will begin output of fault codes by flashing LED light on diagnostic connector. See Figure . If LED only flashes once, this indicates no fault codes are stored. If fault codes are stored, LED will flash indicating stored fault code.
  4. Press non-locking switch again for 2-4 seconds. If more fault codes are stored, LED on diagnostic connector will display next code. Continue pressing non-locking switch for 2-4 seconds at a time until LED lights steadily indicating end of fault code display.
  5. Record all fault codes. On 6-cylinder vehicles, see CIS-E FAULT CODE IDENTIFICATION to identify fault code. On 4-cylinder vehicles, see CIS-E FAULT CODE IDENTIFICATION to identify fault code and cross-over to an on/off ratio percentage for diagnosis. After crossing-over to an on/off ratio percentage, see ON/OFF RATIO DIAGNOSIS to diagnose vehicle.
  6. Connect Pulse Counter (124 589 19 21 00) to vehicle battery and diagnostic connector located in right rear corner of engine compartment. See Fig 1 .
    Fig 1: Connecting Pulse Counter
    G93I81123Courtesy of MERCEDES-BENZ OF NORTH AMERICA.
  7. U-BATT LED on pulse counter display will illuminate if equipment is properly connected. If U-BATT LED illuminates, go to step 10). If U-BATT LED does not illuminate, check pulse counter fuse. Replace as necessary. If pulse counter fuse is okay, go to next step.
  8. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between diagnostic connector terminal No. 1 and battery positive terminal. Voltage should be 11-14 volts. If voltage is not 11-14 volts, repair wiring as necessary or replace vehicle battery.
  9. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between diagnostic connector terminals No. 1 and 3. Voltage should be .7-2.5 volts. If voltage is not .7-2.5 volts, repair wiring as necessary.
  10. Start engine and idle. Press START button on pulse counter for 2-4 seconds maximum. Pressing push button longer than 2-4 seconds will erase code in memory. Read pulse output on pulse counter. If pulse counter displays "1", no faults are stored. If pulse counter displays a number greater than "1", faults are stored.
  11. Press start button again for 2-4 seconds. If more fault codes are stored, pulse counter will display next code. Continue pressing start button for 2-4 seconds at a time until pulse counter displays first fault again. Record all fault codes. On 6-cylinder vehicles, see CIS-E FAULT CODE IDENTIFICATION to identify fault code. On 4-cylinder vehicles, see CIS-E FAULT CODE IDENTIFICATION to identify fault code and cross-over to an on/off ratio percentage for diagnosis. After crossing-over to an on/off ratio percentage, see ON/OFF RATIO DIAGNOSIS to diagnose vehicle.