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Home >> Mazda >> 2024 >> MX-5 Miata Club >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting - Engine >> Knocking/Pinging-Acceleration/Cruise >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

KNOCKING/PINGING-ACCELERATION/CRUISE (SKYACTIV-G) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 VERIFY PCM DTCs 
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)] .)
No Go to the next step.
2 REPLACE FUEL 
  • Drain the remaining fuel in the fuel tank and add the specified fuel.
  • Leave idling for approx. 15 min to refill the hose with fuel.
  • Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes Symptom troubleshooting completed. (If customer has used fuel additive, give them advice not to use it)
No Go to the next step.
3 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OVERHEATING OR OTHER 
WARNING:
  • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  • Access the PCM PID [ECT] using the M-MDS.

    (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)

  • Is the [ECT] PID value while the vehicle is being driving 116°C {241°F} or less?
Yes Go to the next step.
No The cause of this concern could be from the cooling system overheating.
4 VERIFY SPARK PLUG CONDITION  Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
(Refer to SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION in service information.)
No Go to the next step.
5 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY AIR SUCTION IN INTAKE AIR SYSTEM  Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT MAP SENSOR  Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 and perform the repair completion verification 1.
(Refer to [MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR No. 2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ] in service information.)
7 VERIFY MAF SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
(Refer to [MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO. 1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ] in service information.)
8 VERIFY IAT SENSOR No. 2 FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
(Refer to [MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO. 2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ] in service information.)
9 VERIFY ECT SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
(Refer to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] in service information.)
10 VERIFY KS FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Remove the accumulated matter in the cylinder head using the following procedure:
  • Carbon remover
  • Overhauling

    Perform the repair completion verification 1.

No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
(Refer to [KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ] in service information.)
Repair completion verification 1 VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED 
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer)
No Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(See MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN)] .)