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Home >> Mazda >> 2024 >> CX-50 S Select >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 137 (On-Board Diagnostic - Power Liftgate (PLG) Control Module) >> DTC U3006:13 [Power Liftgate (PLG) Control Module] >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2024 Mazda CX-5. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC U3006:13 (POWER LIFTGATE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY PCM DTCs  Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (VIN Y)] .)
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (VIN L)] .)
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (VIN M)] .)
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT BATTERY  Yes Go to the next step.
No Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING .)
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [VIN Y] .)
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [VIN L] .)
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [VIN M] .)
3 INSPECT GENERATOR  Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [VIN Y] .)
(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [VIN L] .)
(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [VIN M] .)
4 INSPECT POWER LIFTGATE (PLG) CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Disconnect the power liftgate (PLG) control module connector.
  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
5 VERIFY POWER LIFTGATE (PLG) CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE 
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Measure the voltage at the power liftgate (PLG) control module terminal 2I (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage B+?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the PLG 20 A fuse and TAIL 20 A fuse.
  • Any fuse is blown:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and power liftgate (PLG) control module terminal 2I.

      If there is a common connector: 

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector: 

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
      • Replace the fuse.
  • Any fuse is damaged:
    • Replace the fuse.
  • All fuses are normal:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and power liftgate (PLG) control module terminal 2I.

      If there is a common connector: 

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector: 

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED  Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED 
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [POWER LIFTGATE (PLG) CONTROL MODULE] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.